Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGDSKLL

How much do you agree or disagree with the following? - It's more important that children are raised by adults with good parenting skills than by their biological parents.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 55 12.4% 12.4% -1.4
Agree 182 40.9% 53.3% -.59
Disagree 109 24.5% 77.8% .22
Strongly disagree 29 6.5% 84.3% 1.03
No opinion 70 15.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
36
11.2%
19
12.4%
55
Agree 44.5%
122
34.7%
59
40.8%
181
Disagree 20.1%
55
31.8%
54
24.5%
109
Strongly disagree 6.2%
17
7.1%
12
6.5%
29
No opinion 16.1%
44
15.3%
26
15.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
170

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
37
18.9%
18
12.6%
55
Agree 42.6%
145
34.7%
33
40.9%
178
Disagree 24.7%
84
24.2%
23
24.6%
107
Strongly disagree 7.6%
26
3.2%
3
6.7%
29
No opinion 14.1%
48
18.9%
18
15.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
95

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
4
15.4%
25
10.6%
16
13.9%
10
12.4%
55
Agree 36.7%
22
40.1%
65
43.0%
65
41.7%
30
40.9%
182
Disagree 38.3%
23
22.2%
36
21.9%
33
23.6%
17
24.5%
109
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
4.9%
8
7.3%
11
11.1%
8
6.5%
29
No opinion 15.0%
9
17.3%
28
17.2%
26
9.7%
7
15.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
162
100.0%
151
100.0%
72

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
18
10.1%
8
9.2%
22
37.5%
6
12.4%
54
Agree 39.4%
41
41.8%
33
43.3%
103
18.8%
3
41.2%
180
Disagree 20.2%
21
25.3%
20
26.5%
63
25.0%
4
24.7%
108
Strongly disagree 2.9%
3
6.3%
5
8.0%
19
6.3%
1
6.4%
28
No opinion 20.2%
21
16.5%
13
13.0%
31
12.5%
2
15.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
79
100.0%
238
100.0%
16

437


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
19
10.5%
8
12.9%
17
7.0%
11
12.5%
55
Agree 42.7%
32
46.1%
35
43.2%
57
35.7%
56
40.9%
180
Disagree 9.3%
7
27.6%
21
24.2%
32
30.6%
48
24.5%
108
Strongly disagree 4.0%
3
5.3%
4
6.8%
9
8.3%
13
6.6%
29
No opinion 18.7%
14
10.5%
8
12.9%
17
18.5%
29
15.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
132
100.0%
157

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
4
10.0%
14
12.1%
21
17.1%
13
12.3%
52
Agree 38.2%
13
39.3%
55
44.8%
78
39.5%
30
41.5%
176
Disagree 26.5%
9
24.3%
34
24.7%
43
23.7%
18
24.5%
104
Strongly disagree 11.8%
4
4.3%
6
7.5%
13
5.3%
4
6.4%
27
No opinion 11.8%
4
22.1%
31
10.9%
19
14.5%
11
15.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
76

424


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
48
0.0%
0
11.7%
48
Agree 41.4%
169
66.7%
2
41.6%
171
Disagree 25.5%
104
0.0%
0
25.3%
104
Strongly disagree 6.1%
25
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
No opinion 15.2%
62
33.3%
1
15.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411