Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WLFRLAW

How much attention have you given to the changes in welfare law that took place in 1996?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Very little
  4) Almost none
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 60 13.2% 13.2% -1.41
Some 187 41.1% 54.3% -.58
Very little 90 19.8% 74.1% .26
Almost none 69 15.2% 89.2% 1.09
None 49 10.8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 13.5%
38
12.7%
22
13.2%
60
Some 41.3%
116
41.0%
71
41.2%
187
Very little 21.4%
60
17.3%
30
19.8%
90
Almost none 13.2%
37
18.5%
32
15.2%
69
None 10.7%
30
10.4%
18
10.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
173

454


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A great deal 10.9%
38
21.6%
21
13.2%
59
Some 43.8%
153
32.0%
31
41.3%
184
Very little 19.8%
69
19.6%
19
19.7%
88
Almost none 16.0%
56
11.3%
11
15.0%
67
None 9.5%
33
15.5%
15
10.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
97

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 9.8%
6
12.2%
20
13.1%
20
18.2%
14
13.2%
60
Some 42.6%
26
37.2%
61
40.5%
62
49.4%
38
41.1%
187
Very little 18.0%
11
24.4%
40
19.6%
30
11.7%
9
19.8%
90
Almost none 14.8%
9
14.6%
24
15.7%
24
15.6%
12
15.2%
69
None 14.8%
9
11.6%
19
11.1%
17
5.2%
4
10.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

455


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.1%
19
11.3%
9
11.0%
27
31.3%
5
13.4%
60
Some 46.7%
49
42.5%
34
39.8%
98
25.0%
4
41.4%
185
Very little 20.0%
21
16.3%
13
21.5%
53
18.8%
3
20.1%
90
Almost none 8.6%
9
17.5%
14
16.3%
40
12.5%
2
14.5%
65
None 6.7%
7
12.5%
10
11.4%
28
12.5%
2
10.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

447


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 9.5%
7
6.4%
5
14.0%
19
17.9%
29
13.3%
60
Some 33.8%
25
38.5%
30
47.1%
64
40.7%
66
41.1%
185
Very little 20.3%
15
24.4%
19
16.2%
22
21.0%
34
20.0%
90
Almost none 18.9%
14
15.4%
12
16.9%
23
11.1%
18
14.9%
67
None 17.6%
13
15.4%
12
5.9%
8
9.3%
15
10.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
136
100.0%
162

450


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A great deal 11.8%
4
16.3%
23
11.3%
20
10.0%
8
12.7%
55
Some 35.3%
12
36.2%
51
44.1%
78
48.8%
39
41.7%
180
Very little 23.5%
8
19.9%
28
22.0%
39
11.3%
9
19.4%
84
Almost none 11.8%
4
13.5%
19
15.3%
27
21.3%
17
15.5%
67
None 17.6%
6
14.2%
20
7.3%
13
8.8%
7
10.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
80

432


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 13.7%
57
0.0%
0
13.6%
57
Some 40.8%
170
66.7%
2
41.0%
172
Very little 19.9%
83
33.3%
1
20.0%
84
Almost none 15.1%
63
0.0%
0
15.0%
63
None 10.6%
44
0.0%
0
10.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420