Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WLFR5YR

The 1996 welfare law placed a lifetime limit of five years on receiving welfare benefits. In general, do you think this is a fair way of reforming the welfare system?
  1) Yes, fair
  2) No, not fair
  3) It depends
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fair 216 47.3% 47.3% -.99
No, not fair 36 7.9% 55.1% -.02
It depends 184 40.3% 95.4% .95
Don't know 21 4.6% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, fair 44.0%
124
52.3%
91
47.1%
215
No, not fair 7.1%
20
9.2%
16
7.9%
36
It depends 44.7%
126
33.3%
58
40.4%
184
Don't know 4.3%
12
5.2%
9
4.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
174

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, fair 48.0%
168
41.8%
41
46.7%
209
No, not fair 7.7%
27
8.2%
8
7.8%
35
It depends 40.0%
140
43.9%
43
40.8%
183
Don't know 4.3%
15
6.1%
6
4.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
98

448


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, fair 42.6%
26
38.4%
63
57.4%
89
49.4%
38
47.3%
216
No, not fair 8.2%
5
8.5%
14
7.7%
12
6.5%
5
7.9%
36
It depends 44.3%
27
46.3%
76
31.0%
48
42.9%
33
40.3%
184
Don't know 4.9%
3
6.7%
11
3.9%
6
1.3%
1
4.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
155
100.0%
77

457


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fair 36.5%
38
33.3%
27
56.9%
141
43.8%
7
47.4%
213
No, not fair 15.4%
16
9.9%
8
4.4%
11
6.3%
1
8.0%
36
It depends 45.2%
47
48.1%
39
35.1%
87
50.0%
8
40.3%
181
Don't know 2.9%
3
8.6%
7
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
248
100.0%
16

449


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, fair 50.0%
38
36.4%
28
54.1%
73
45.1%
74
47.1%
213
No, not fair 9.2%
7
10.4%
8
8.1%
11
6.1%
10
8.0%
36
It depends 34.2%
26
48.1%
37
34.8%
47
44.5%
73
40.5%
183
Don't know 6.6%
5
5.2%
4
3.0%
4
4.3%
7
4.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
164

452


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, fair 42.9%
15
49.3%
70
43.6%
78
51.9%
41
46.9%
204
No, not fair 2.9%
1
8.5%
12
10.6%
19
3.8%
3
8.0%
35
It depends 48.6%
17
35.9%
51
42.5%
76
41.8%
33
40.7%
177
Don't know 5.7%
2
6.3%
9
3.4%
6
2.5%
2
4.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
142
100.0%
179
100.0%
79

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, fair 47.5%
199
33.3%
1
47.4%
200
No, not fair 7.4%
31
0.0%
0
7.3%
31
It depends 40.3%
169
66.7%
2
40.5%
171
Don't know 4.8%
20
0.0%
0
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
3

422