Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRFINAN

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement about partnerships between government and religious organizations formed to provide for the poor? - Churches and religious organizations can benefit from the extra financial assistance provided by state government.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 5.4% 5.4% -1.7
Agree 170 38.4% 43.8% -.8
Disagree 135 30.5% 74.3% .09
Strongly disagree 55 12.4% 86.7% .99
No opinion 59 13.3% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
15
5.2%
9
5.4%
24
Agree 36.3%
98
41.3%
71
38.2%
169
Disagree 30.0%
81
31.4%
54
30.5%
135
Strongly disagree 12.2%
33
12.8%
22
12.4%
55
No opinion 15.9%
43
9.3%
16
13.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
172

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
19
4.4%
4
5.3%
23
Agree 38.4%
132
38.5%
35
38.4%
167
Disagree 30.2%
104
31.9%
29
30.6%
133
Strongly disagree 12.5%
43
12.1%
11
12.4%
54
No opinion 13.4%
46
13.2%
12
13.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
91

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
1
5.0%
8
7.3%
11
5.3%
4
5.4%
24
Agree 53.4%
31
42.8%
68
34.4%
52
25.3%
19
38.4%
170
Disagree 25.9%
15
27.7%
44
30.5%
46
40.0%
30
30.5%
135
Strongly disagree 5.2%
3
11.9%
19
11.9%
18
20.0%
15
12.4%
55
No opinion 13.8%
8
12.6%
20
15.9%
24
9.3%
7
13.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
151
100.0%
75

443


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
7
6.4%
5
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
23
Agree 37.6%
38
42.3%
33
39.2%
94
25.0%
4
38.9%
169
Disagree 30.7%
31
32.1%
25
31.7%
76
12.5%
2
30.8%
134
Strongly disagree 10.9%
11
10.3%
8
11.3%
27
50.0%
8
12.4%
54
No opinion 13.9%
14
9.0%
7
13.3%
32
12.5%
2
12.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
78
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

435


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
7
7.8%
6
4.5%
6
3.3%
5
5.5%
24
Agree 45.3%
34
46.8%
36
31.6%
42
36.6%
56
38.4%
168
Disagree 21.3%
16
24.7%
19
33.8%
45
34.0%
52
30.1%
132
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
9.1%
7
18.8%
25
12.4%
19
12.6%
55
No opinion 18.7%
14
11.7%
9
11.3%
15
13.7%
21
13.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
133
100.0%
153

438


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
1
5.7%
8
4.6%
8
6.4%
5
5.2%
22
Agree 41.4%
12
33.3%
47
40.2%
70
41.0%
32
38.2%
161
Disagree 31.0%
9
29.8%
42
31.0%
54
33.3%
26
31.0%
131
Strongly disagree 10.3%
3
9.9%
14
13.8%
24
11.5%
9
11.8%
50
No opinion 13.8%
4
21.3%
30
10.3%
18
7.7%
6
13.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
78

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
23
0.0%
0
5.6%
23
Agree 38.3%
155
0.0%
0
38.0%
155
Disagree 30.9%
125
0.0%
0
30.6%
125
Strongly disagree 12.3%
50
33.3%
1
12.5%
51
No opinion 12.8%
52
66.7%
2
13.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
3

408