Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRCNCRN

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement about partnerships between government and religious organizations formed to provide for the poor?- Churches and religious organizations are well suited to provide for the poor because of their traditional concern for the needy.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 62 13.8% 13.8% -1.35
Agree 284 63.3% 77.1% -.24
Disagree 71 15.8% 92.9% .87
Strongly disagree 7 1.6% 94.4% 1.98
No opinion 25 5.6% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
40
12.7%
22
13.8%
62
Agree 65.1%
179
60.7%
105
63.4%
284
Disagree 12.4%
34
20.8%
36
15.6%
70
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
1.7%
3
1.6%
7
No opinion 6.5%
18
4.0%
7
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
173

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
49
12.6%
12
13.8%
61
Agree 62.1%
215
68.4%
65
63.5%
280
Disagree 17.1%
59
10.5%
10
15.6%
69
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
1.1%
1
1.6%
7
No opinion 4.9%
17
7.4%
7
5.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
95

441


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
11
8.8%
14
15.7%
24
16.9%
13
13.8%
62
Agree 70.0%
42
61.0%
97
63.4%
97
62.3%
48
63.3%
284
Disagree 8.3%
5
22.6%
36
13.1%
20
13.0%
10
15.8%
71
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
3.9%
3
1.6%
7
No opinion 3.3%
2
6.9%
11
5.9%
9
3.9%
3
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
159
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

449


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
12
12.5%
10
14.4%
35
25.0%
4
13.8%
61
Agree 53.9%
55
68.8%
55
65.4%
159
50.0%
8
62.8%
277
Disagree 22.5%
23
11.3%
9
14.8%
36
18.8%
3
16.1%
71
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
2.5%
2
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
1.6%
7
No opinion 9.8%
10
5.0%
4
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

441


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
13
13.0%
10
14.1%
19
12.7%
20
14.0%
62
Agree 59.5%
44
63.6%
49
64.4%
87
63.3%
100
63.1%
280
Disagree 14.9%
11
13.0%
10
17.0%
23
16.5%
26
15.8%
70
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
2.6%
2
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
7
No opinion 6.8%
5
7.8%
6
3.0%
4
6.3%
10
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
158

444


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
2
16.2%
23
11.3%
20
15.0%
12
13.3%
57
Agree 63.3%
19
69.0%
98
60.5%
107
61.3%
49
63.6%
273
Disagree 20.0%
6
9.9%
14
18.6%
33
20.0%
16
16.1%
69
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
No opinion 10.0%
3
3.5%
5
6.8%
12
3.8%
3
5.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
142
100.0%
177
100.0%
80

429


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
60
0.0%
0
14.5%
60
Agree 62.3%
256
66.7%
2
62.3%
258
Disagree 16.1%
66
0.0%
0
15.9%
66
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
No opinion 5.4%
22
33.3%
1
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
3

414