Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRGOSPL

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement about partnerships between government and religious organizations formed to provide for the poor? - Through providing goods and services, churches and religious organizations have an opportunity to share the gospel with the poor.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 103 22.8% 22.8% -1.26
Agree 321 71.2% 94% .16
Disagree 12 2.7% 96.7% 1.57
Strongly disagree 4 .9% 97.6% 2.99
No opinion 11 2.4% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
65
22.0%
38
22.9%
103
Agree 70.8%
196
71.7%
124
71.1%
320
Disagree 2.2%
6
3.5%
6
2.7%
12
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
No opinion 2.5%
7
2.3%
4
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
173

450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
82
20.0%
19
22.9%
101
Agree 70.6%
245
72.6%
69
71.0%
314
Disagree 2.6%
9
3.2%
3
2.7%
12
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
2.1%
2
0.9%
4
No opinion 2.6%
9
2.1%
2
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
95

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
16
16.7%
27
29.8%
45
19.5%
15
22.8%
103
Agree 70.5%
43
78.4%
127
61.6%
93
75.3%
58
71.2%
321
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
1.3%
2
3.9%
3
2.7%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
4
No opinion 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
162
100.0%
151
100.0%
77

451


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
22
27.5%
22
22.9%
56
12.5%
2
23.0%
102
Agree 69.6%
71
66.3%
53
72.7%
178
81.3%
13
71.1%
315
Disagree 4.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
6.3%
1
2.7%
12
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
No opinion 2.9%
3
6.3%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

443


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
17
19.5%
15
24.4%
33
23.8%
38
23.1%
103
Agree 71.6%
53
76.6%
59
69.6%
94
69.4%
111
71.1%
317
Disagree 1.4%
1
1.3%
1
3.0%
4
3.8%
6
2.7%
12
Strongly disagree 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
No opinion 1.4%
1
2.6%
2
2.2%
3
2.5%
4
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
160

446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
6
29.8%
42
19.1%
34
17.7%
14
22.3%
96
Agree 78.1%
25
65.2%
92
73.6%
131
77.2%
61
71.9%
309
Disagree 3.1%
1
2.1%
3
3.4%
6
2.5%
2
2.8%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

430


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
94
33.3%
1
22.8%
95
Agree 71.4%
295
66.7%
2
71.4%
297
Disagree 2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
No opinion 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416