Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRSEP

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement about partnerships between government and religious organizations formed to provide for the poor? - Churches and religious organizations shouldn't work too closely with the government to help the poor because of separation of church and state.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 31 6.9% 6.9% -1.87
Agree 123 27.2% 34.1% -.87
Disagree 213 47.1% 81.2% .13
Strongly disagree 43 9.5% 90.7% 1.13
No opinion 42 9.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
16
8.7%
15
6.9%
31
Agree 25.5%
71
30.1%
52
27.3%
123
Disagree 45.7%
127
49.1%
85
47.0%
212
Strongly disagree 9.7%
27
9.2%
16
9.5%
43
No opinion 13.3%
37
2.9%
5
9.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
173

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
21
10.4%
10
7.0%
31
Agree 25.9%
90
32.3%
31
27.3%
121
Disagree 48.6%
169
42.7%
41
47.3%
210
Strongly disagree 10.6%
37
5.2%
5
9.5%
42
No opinion 8.9%
31
9.4%
9
9.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
96

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
7.5%
12
7.8%
12
6.5%
5
6.9%
31
Agree 31.1%
19
27.3%
44
24.2%
37
29.9%
23
27.2%
123
Disagree 47.5%
29
44.7%
72
50.3%
77
45.5%
35
47.1%
213
Strongly disagree 11.5%
7
9.3%
15
7.2%
11
13.0%
10
9.5%
43
No opinion 6.6%
4
11.2%
18
10.5%
16
5.2%
4
9.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
161
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

452


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
5
8.8%
7
6.9%
17
12.5%
2
7.0%
31
Agree 29.4%
30
25.0%
20
26.8%
66
37.5%
6
27.5%
122
Disagree 48.0%
49
46.3%
37
47.2%
116
37.5%
6
46.8%
208
Strongly disagree 5.9%
6
6.3%
5
12.2%
30
12.5%
2
9.7%
43
No opinion 11.8%
12
13.8%
11
6.9%
17
0.0%
0
9.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

444


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
6
2.6%
2
11.0%
15
5.0%
8
6.9%
31
Agree 17.6%
13
27.3%
21
27.2%
37
31.3%
50
27.1%
121
Disagree 50.0%
37
55.8%
43
44.1%
60
44.4%
71
47.2%
211
Strongly disagree 13.5%
10
7.8%
6
8.1%
11
9.4%
15
9.4%
42
No opinion 10.8%
8
6.5%
5
9.6%
13
10.0%
16
9.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
160

447


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
8.4%
15
6.3%
5
6.7%
29
Agree 29.0%
9
28.9%
41
23.6%
42
30.0%
24
26.9%
116
Disagree 58.1%
18
43.0%
61
49.4%
88
50.0%
40
48.0%
207
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
8.5%
12
10.7%
19
10.0%
8
9.3%
40
No opinion 9.7%
3
13.4%
19
7.9%
14
3.8%
3
9.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
142
100.0%
178
100.0%
80

431


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
29
33.3%
1
7.2%
30
Agree 27.3%
113
0.0%
0
27.1%
113
Disagree 46.9%
194
33.3%
1
46.8%
195
Strongly disagree 9.7%
40
0.0%
0
9.6%
40
No opinion 9.2%
38
33.3%
1
9.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
3

417