Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRGOVT

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement about partnerships between government and religious organizations formed to provide for the poor? - Churches and religious organizations shouldn't receive money from the government because it will make them more accountable to the government for their actions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 72 16% 16% -1.36
Agree 189 42% 58% -.44
Disagree 129 28.7% 86.7% .48
Strongly disagree 21 4.7% 91.3% 1.4
No opinion 39 8.7% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
44
16.2%
28
16.0%
72
Agree 41.3%
114
43.4%
75
42.1%
189
Disagree 27.5%
76
30.6%
53
28.7%
129
Strongly disagree 4.0%
11
5.2%
9
4.5%
20
No opinion 11.2%
31
4.6%
8
8.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
173

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
55
16.7%
16
16.1%
71
Agree 40.8%
141
45.8%
44
41.9%
185
Disagree 29.8%
103
25.0%
24
28.7%
127
Strongly disagree 5.2%
18
3.1%
3
4.8%
21
No opinion 8.4%
29
9.4%
9
8.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
96

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
8
17.5%
28
18.4%
28
10.4%
8
16.0%
72
Agree 39.3%
24
41.3%
66
37.5%
57
54.5%
42
42.0%
189
Disagree 32.8%
20
29.4%
47
29.6%
45
22.1%
17
28.7%
129
Strongly disagree 6.6%
4
3.1%
5
5.9%
9
3.9%
3
4.7%
21
No opinion 8.2%
5
8.8%
14
8.6%
13
9.1%
7
8.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
160
100.0%
152
100.0%
77

450


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
13
13.8%
11
18.8%
46
6.3%
1
16.1%
71
Agree 39.6%
40
36.3%
29
44.1%
108
62.5%
10
42.3%
187
Disagree 32.7%
33
36.3%
29
24.9%
61
18.8%
3
28.5%
126
Strongly disagree 7.9%
8
2.5%
2
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
21
No opinion 6.9%
7
11.3%
9
7.8%
19
12.5%
2
8.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
80
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

442


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
11
15.6%
12
17.0%
23
15.7%
25
16.0%
71
Agree 35.1%
26
31.2%
24
46.7%
63
47.2%
75
42.2%
188
Disagree 27.0%
20
45.5%
35
25.9%
35
23.9%
38
28.8%
128
Strongly disagree 9.5%
7
3.9%
3
3.7%
5
3.1%
5
4.5%
20
No opinion 13.5%
10
3.9%
3
6.7%
9
10.1%
16
8.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
159

445


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
3
12.0%
17
17.4%
31
21.8%
17
15.9%
68
Agree 58.1%
18
44.4%
63
37.1%
66
43.6%
34
42.2%
181
Disagree 19.4%
6
28.2%
40
34.3%
61
24.4%
19
29.4%
126
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
0.7%
1
5.6%
10
7.7%
6
4.4%
19
No opinion 6.5%
2
14.8%
21
5.6%
10
2.6%
2
8.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
142
100.0%
178
100.0%
78

429


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
68
33.3%
1
16.6%
69
Agree 42.0%
173
33.3%
1
41.9%
174
Disagree 28.4%
117
33.3%
1
28.4%
118
Strongly disagree 4.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
No opinion 8.5%
35
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
3

415