Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMDISC

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 256 66.8% 66.8% -.7
No 127 33.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
151
70.5%
105
67.0%
256
No 35.2%
82
29.5%
44
33.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
149

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
201
63.3%
50
66.8%
251
No 32.3%
96
36.7%
29
33.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
79

376


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
29
73.8%
104
59.7%
77
70.8%
46
66.8%
256
No 39.6%
19
26.2%
37
40.3%
52
29.2%
19
33.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
141
100.0%
129
100.0%
65

383


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
54
70.4%
50
67.3%
138
91.7%
11
67.1%
253
No 39.3%
35
29.6%
21
32.7%
67
8.3%
1
32.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
71
100.0%
205
100.0%
12

377


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
38
61.1%
44
71.7%
81
70.1%
89
66.7%
252
No 42.4%
28
38.9%
28
28.3%
32
29.9%
38
33.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
72
100.0%
113
100.0%
127

378


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
21
63.1%
70
65.8%
104
72.9%
51
67.6%
246
No 16.0%
4
36.9%
41
34.2%
54
27.1%
19
32.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
111
100.0%
158
100.0%
70

364


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
239
33.3%
1
67.4%
240
No 32.3%
114
66.7%
2
32.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
3

356