Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRBEST

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement about partnerships between government and religious organizations formed to provide for the poor? - Churches and religious organizations should focus on what they do best, and providing social services for the poor on a large scale isn't something they should focus on.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 21 4.7% 4.7% -1.86
Agree 147 32.7% 37.3% -.88
Disagree 185 41.1% 78.4% .1
Strongly disagree 49 10.9% 89.3% 1.08
No opinion 48 10.7% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
11
5.8%
10
4.7%
21
Agree 28.1%
78
40.4%
69
32.7%
147
Disagree 45.3%
126
33.9%
58
41.0%
184
Strongly disagree 10.8%
30
11.1%
19
10.9%
49
No opinion 11.9%
33
8.8%
15
10.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
171

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
16
4.2%
4
4.5%
20
Agree 34.4%
119
25.3%
24
32.4%
143
Disagree 40.2%
139
45.3%
43
41.3%
182
Strongly disagree 11.3%
39
10.5%
10
11.1%
49
No opinion 9.5%
33
14.7%
14
10.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
95

441


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
1
3.8%
6
5.9%
9
6.5%
5
4.7%
21
Agree 21.3%
13
35.0%
56
31.6%
48
39.0%
30
32.7%
147
Disagree 49.2%
30
41.3%
66
40.1%
61
36.4%
28
41.1%
185
Strongly disagree 11.5%
7
9.4%
15
11.2%
17
13.0%
10
10.9%
49
No opinion 16.4%
10
10.6%
17
11.2%
17
5.2%
4
10.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
160
100.0%
152
100.0%
77

450


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
5
3.8%
3
4.9%
12
7.1%
1
4.8%
21
Agree 28.4%
29
27.5%
22
36.2%
89
28.6%
4
32.6%
144
Disagree 44.1%
45
42.5%
34
39.4%
97
28.6%
4
40.7%
180
Strongly disagree 14.7%
15
10.0%
8
9.3%
23
21.4%
3
11.1%
49
No opinion 7.8%
8
16.3%
13
10.2%
25
14.3%
2
10.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80
100.0%
246
100.0%
14

442


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
3
5.3%
4
4.4%
6
5.0%
8
4.7%
21
Agree 23.0%
17
25.0%
19
33.3%
45
40.0%
64
32.6%
145
Disagree 44.6%
33
51.3%
39
40.7%
55
35.0%
56
41.1%
183
Strongly disagree 17.6%
13
10.5%
8
12.6%
17
6.9%
11
11.0%
49
No opinion 10.8%
8
7.9%
6
8.9%
12
13.1%
21
10.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
135
100.0%
160

445


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
1
6.3%
9
4.5%
8
2.5%
2
4.7%
20
Agree 32.3%
10
34.5%
49
33.3%
59
29.1%
23
32.9%
141
Disagree 48.4%
15
39.4%
56
39.5%
70
45.6%
36
41.3%
177
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
8.5%
12
12.4%
22
13.9%
11
10.7%
46
No opinion 12.9%
4
11.3%
16
10.2%
18
8.9%
7
10.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
142
100.0%
177
100.0%
79

429


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Agree 32.7%
135
0.0%
0
32.5%
135
Disagree 41.2%
170
33.3%
1
41.1%
171
Strongly disagree 11.1%
46
33.3%
1
11.3%
47
No opinion 10.4%
43
33.3%
1
10.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416