Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACIMPT

Please indicate the level of your agreement with the following general statement about racial/ethnic ministries and/or racial justice issues. - Although racial concerns are important, there are more important issues facing the church today.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 55 12.2% 12.2% -1.4
Agree 256 56.8% 69% -.36
Disagree 99 22% 90.9% .68
Strongly disagree 10 2.2% 93.1% 1.71
No opinion 31 6.9% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
30
14.5%
25
12.2%
55
Agree 52.7%
146
63.6%
110
56.9%
256
Disagree 27.1%
75
13.3%
23
21.8%
98
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
2.3%
4
2.2%
10
No opinion 7.2%
20
6.4%
11
6.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
173

450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
45
10.4%
10
12.4%
55
Agree 57.9%
201
50.0%
48
56.2%
249
Disagree 21.6%
75
24.0%
23
22.1%
98
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
5.2%
5
2.3%
10
No opinion 6.1%
21
10.4%
10
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
96

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
4
9.9%
16
17.2%
26
11.7%
9
12.2%
55
Agree 65.6%
40
55.6%
90
55.6%
84
54.5%
42
56.8%
256
Disagree 21.3%
13
24.1%
39
17.9%
27
26.0%
20
22.0%
99
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
3.1%
5
0.7%
1
2.6%
2
2.2%
10
No opinion 3.3%
2
7.4%
12
8.6%
13
5.2%
4
6.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
162
100.0%
151
100.0%
77

451


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
9
7.5%
6
15.0%
37
18.8%
3
12.4%
55
Agree 41.6%
42
62.5%
50
61.4%
151
50.0%
8
56.7%
251
Disagree 35.6%
36
17.5%
14
17.9%
44
18.8%
3
21.9%
97
Strongly disagree 5.9%
6
2.5%
2
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
2.3%
10
No opinion 7.9%
8
10.0%
8
5.3%
13
6.3%
1
6.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
80
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

443


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
10
11.8%
9
11.1%
15
11.7%
19
11.9%
53
Agree 47.9%
35
47.4%
36
56.3%
76
65.4%
106
56.7%
253
Disagree 21.9%
16
32.9%
25
22.2%
30
17.3%
28
22.2%
99
Strongly disagree 2.7%
2
3.9%
3
3.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.2%
10
No opinion 13.7%
10
3.9%
3
7.4%
10
4.9%
8
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
76
100.0%
135
100.0%
162

446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
3
9.9%
14
10.1%
18
15.2%
12
10.9%
47
Agree 56.3%
18
61.0%
86
55.1%
98
58.2%
46
57.7%
248
Disagree 28.1%
9
14.2%
20
28.1%
50
21.5%
17
22.3%
96
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
3.5%
5
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
2.3%
10
No opinion 3.1%
1
11.3%
16
5.1%
9
3.8%
3
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

430


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
52
0.0%
0
12.5%
52
Agree 56.7%
234
66.7%
2
56.7%
236
Disagree 22.3%
92
33.3%
1
22.4%
93
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
No opinion 6.5%
27
0.0%
0
6.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416