Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACUNITY

Please indicate the level of your agreement with the following general statement about racial/ethnic ministries and/or racial justice issues. - The focus on specific racial concerns is divisive to the unity of the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13 2.9% 2.9% -1.81
Agree 156 34.8% 37.7% -.89
Disagree 184 41.1% 78.8% .02
Strongly disagree 18 4% 82.8% .94
No opinion 77 17.2% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
10
1.7%
3
2.9%
13
Agree 31.9%
87
39.7%
69
34.9%
156
Disagree 38.8%
106
44.3%
77
40.9%
183
Strongly disagree 4.4%
12
3.4%
6
4.0%
18
No opinion 21.2%
58
10.9%
19
17.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
174

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
9
3.2%
3
2.7%
12
Agree 34.8%
120
34.7%
33
34.8%
153
Disagree 45.5%
157
27.4%
26
41.6%
183
Strongly disagree 3.2%
11
7.4%
7
4.1%
18
No opinion 13.9%
48
27.4%
26
16.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
95

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.6%
7
3.9%
3
2.9%
13
Agree 33.9%
20
35.0%
56
37.5%
57
29.9%
23
34.8%
156
Disagree 45.8%
27
41.9%
67
36.2%
55
45.5%
35
41.1%
184
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
5.6%
9
3.3%
5
3.9%
3
4.0%
18
No opinion 18.6%
11
15.6%
25
18.4%
28
16.9%
13
17.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
152
100.0%
77

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
12.5%
2
3.0%
13
Agree 28.4%
29
40.5%
32
37.0%
90
31.3%
5
35.5%
156
Disagree 46.1%
47
39.2%
31
39.5%
96
25.0%
4
40.5%
178
Strongly disagree 8.8%
9
1.3%
1
2.9%
7
6.3%
1
4.1%
18
No opinion 14.7%
15
19.0%
15
16.9%
41
25.0%
4
17.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
79
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
3.9%
3
2.3%
3
3.1%
5
2.7%
12
Agree 28.8%
21
28.9%
22
32.3%
43
42.9%
69
35.0%
155
Disagree 41.1%
30
47.4%
36
41.4%
55
37.9%
61
41.1%
182
Strongly disagree 5.5%
4
6.6%
5
6.0%
8
0.6%
1
4.1%
18
No opinion 23.3%
17
13.2%
10
18.0%
24
15.5%
25
17.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
161

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
3.6%
5
2.3%
4
2.5%
2
2.8%
12
Agree 28.1%
9
41.0%
57
29.5%
52
36.7%
29
34.5%
147
Disagree 34.4%
11
29.5%
41
47.7%
84
50.6%
40
41.3%
176
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
5.7%
10
2.5%
2
4.2%
18
No opinion 34.4%
11
21.6%
30
14.8%
26
7.6%
6
17.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
139
100.0%
176
100.0%
79

426


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Agree 34.9%
143
33.3%
1
34.9%
144
Disagree 40.7%
167
33.3%
1
40.7%
168
Strongly disagree 4.4%
18
0.0%
0
4.4%
18
No opinion 17.1%
70
33.3%
1
17.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
3

413