Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACCHRES

Please indicate the level of your agreement with the following general statement about racial/ethnic ministries and/or racial justice issues. - Racial issues within the church have largely been resolved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 1.8% 1.8% -2.08
Agree 105 23.2% 25% -1.14
Disagree 210 46.5% 71.5% -.2
Strongly disagree 42 9.3% 80.8% .75
No opinion 87 19.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
2
3.4%
6
1.8%
8
Agree 23.8%
66
22.4%
39
23.3%
105
Disagree 44.4%
123
49.4%
86
46.3%
209
Strongly disagree 10.8%
30
6.9%
12
9.3%
42
No opinion 20.2%
56
17.8%
31
19.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
174

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
6
2.1%
2
1.8%
8
Agree 23.6%
82
20.6%
20
23.0%
102
Disagree 49.3%
171
37.1%
36
46.6%
207
Strongly disagree 7.8%
27
15.5%
15
9.5%
42
No opinion 17.6%
61
24.7%
24
19.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
97

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
1
1.8%
3
2.0%
3
1.3%
1
1.8%
8
Agree 18.0%
11
22.7%
37
28.8%
44
17.3%
13
23.2%
105
Disagree 49.2%
30
47.2%
77
41.2%
63
53.3%
40
46.5%
210
Strongly disagree 6.6%
4
8.6%
14
7.8%
12
16.0%
12
9.3%
42
No opinion 24.6%
15
19.6%
32
20.3%
31
12.0%
9
19.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
163
100.0%
153
100.0%
75

452


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
3
12.5%
2
1.6%
7
Agree 14.7%
15
14.8%
12
29.0%
71
31.3%
5
23.2%
103
Disagree 49.0%
50
48.1%
39
45.7%
112
37.5%
6
46.6%
207
Strongly disagree 16.7%
17
9.9%
8
5.7%
14
18.8%
3
9.5%
42
No opinion 18.6%
19
25.9%
21
18.4%
45
0.0%
0
19.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
81
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

444


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.1%
5
1.8%
8
Agree 21.6%
16
17.1%
13
18.7%
25
30.7%
50
23.3%
104
Disagree 37.8%
28
53.9%
41
53.0%
71
41.7%
68
46.5%
208
Strongly disagree 9.5%
7
10.5%
8
10.4%
14
8.0%
13
9.4%
42
No opinion 29.7%
22
17.1%
13
17.2%
23
16.6%
27
19.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
134
100.0%
163

447


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Agree 15.2%
5
22.7%
32
22.2%
39
25.0%
20
22.3%
96
Disagree 42.4%
14
46.8%
66
50.6%
89
43.8%
35
47.4%
204
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
7.1%
10
9.1%
16
13.8%
11
9.3%
40
No opinion 33.3%
11
21.3%
30
15.9%
28
17.5%
14
19.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
80

430


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Agree 23.2%
96
0.0%
0
23.0%
96
Disagree 47.8%
198
33.3%
1
47.7%
199
Strongly disagree 8.0%
33
66.7%
2
8.4%
35
No opinion 19.3%
80
0.0%
0
19.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
3

417