Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACSOCTY

Please indicate the level of your agreement with the following general statement about racial/ethnic ministries and/or racial justice issues. - Racial issues within society at large have largely been resolved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3 .7% .7% -3.03
Agree 42 9.3% 9.9% -1.7
Disagree 268 59% 68.9% -.36
Strongly disagree 110 24.2% 93.2% .97
No opinion 31 6.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
3
Agree 8.6%
24
10.3%
18
9.3%
42
Disagree 59.1%
165
59.2%
103
59.2%
268
Strongly disagree 23.7%
66
24.7%
43
24.1%
109
No opinion 8.2%
23
4.6%
8
6.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
174

453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Agree 9.5%
33
9.3%
9
9.4%
42
Disagree 58.7%
205
59.8%
58
59.0%
263
Strongly disagree 24.6%
86
22.7%
22
24.2%
108
No opinion 6.3%
22
8.2%
8
6.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
97

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Agree 11.5%
7
8.0%
13
10.5%
16
7.8%
6
9.3%
42
Disagree 63.9%
39
62.0%
101
57.5%
88
51.9%
40
59.0%
268
Strongly disagree 18.0%
11
22.1%
36
23.5%
36
35.1%
27
24.2%
110
No opinion 6.6%
4
7.4%
12
7.2%
11
5.2%
4
6.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
163
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

454


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Agree 6.8%
7
3.7%
3
11.4%
28
12.5%
2
9.0%
40
Disagree 49.5%
51
65.4%
53
61.4%
151
56.3%
9
59.2%
264
Strongly disagree 36.9%
38
22.2%
18
19.9%
49
31.3%
5
24.7%
110
No opinion 6.8%
7
7.4%
6
6.5%
16
0.0%
0
6.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
81
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

446


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
Agree 10.7%
8
3.9%
3
8.1%
11
12.3%
20
9.4%
42
Disagree 48.0%
36
70.1%
54
59.3%
80
57.4%
93
58.6%
263
Strongly disagree 33.3%
25
24.7%
19
26.7%
36
18.5%
30
24.5%
110
No opinion 8.0%
6
1.3%
1
4.4%
6
11.1%
18
6.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
162

449


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
Agree 6.1%
2
11.3%
16
7.3%
13
10.1%
8
9.0%
39
Disagree 66.7%
22
54.6%
77
62.0%
111
58.2%
46
59.3%
256
Strongly disagree 15.2%
5
22.7%
32
25.1%
45
29.1%
23
24.3%
105
No opinion 12.1%
4
10.6%
15
5.0%
9
1.3%
1
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
141
100.0%
179
100.0%
79

432


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Agree 9.4%
39
0.0%
0
9.3%
39
Disagree 59.4%
247
33.3%
1
59.2%
248
Strongly disagree 23.8%
99
66.7%
2
24.1%
101
No opinion 6.7%
28
0.0%
0
6.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
3

419