Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFFACTN

Some people say that because of past discrimination, African Americans should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of blacks is wrong because it discriminates against whites. What about your opinion? What do you think about preferential hiring and promotion of African- Americans?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor slightly
  3) No opinion
  4) Oppose slightly
  5) Oppose strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 8 1.8% 1.8% -2.76
Favor slightly 61 13.6% 15.4% -1.86
No opinion 31 6.9% 22.3% -.95
Oppose slightly 151 33.6% 55.9% -.04
Oppose strongly 198 44.1% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor strongly 2.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.8%
8
Favor slightly 13.1%
36
14.4%
25
13.6%
61
No opinion 8.8%
24
4.0%
7
6.9%
31
Oppose slightly 33.9%
93
33.3%
58
33.7%
151
Oppose strongly 42.0%
115
47.1%
82
44.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
174

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Favor strongly 1.7%
6
2.1%
2
1.8%
8
Favor slightly 13.9%
48
13.8%
13
13.9%
61
No opinion 6.1%
21
9.6%
9
6.8%
30
Oppose slightly 33.2%
115
34.0%
32
33.4%
147
Oppose strongly 45.1%
156
40.4%
38
44.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
94

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor strongly 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Favor slightly 4.9%
3
17.6%
28
11.8%
18
15.8%
12
13.6%
61
No opinion 8.2%
5
6.9%
11
7.8%
12
3.9%
3
6.9%
31
Oppose slightly 52.5%
32
33.3%
53
25.5%
39
35.5%
27
33.6%
151
Oppose strongly 34.4%
21
39.0%
62
52.9%
81
44.7%
34
44.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
159
100.0%
153
100.0%
76

449


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 5.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Favor slightly 21.2%
22
20.0%
16
6.6%
16
35.7%
5
13.3%
59
No opinion 5.8%
6
8.8%
7
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
6.6%
29
Oppose slightly 37.5%
39
35.0%
28
32.0%
78
21.4%
3
33.5%
148
Oppose strongly 29.8%
31
36.3%
29
54.1%
132
42.9%
6
44.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
244
100.0%
14

442


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
3.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.8%
8
Favor slightly 12.0%
9
18.7%
14
11.3%
15
14.3%
23
13.7%
61
No opinion 10.7%
8
6.7%
5
3.0%
4
8.7%
14
7.0%
31
Oppose slightly 36.0%
27
29.3%
22
30.8%
41
37.3%
60
33.8%
150
Oppose strongly 41.3%
31
41.3%
31
51.9%
69
39.1%
63
43.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
161

444


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.3%
4
3.8%
3
1.9%
8
Favor slightly 12.9%
4
9.9%
14
17.5%
31
13.9%
11
14.0%
60
No opinion 12.9%
4
12.1%
17
5.1%
9
1.3%
1
7.2%
31
Oppose slightly 38.7%
12
31.2%
44
33.3%
59
35.4%
28
33.4%
143
Oppose strongly 35.5%
11
46.1%
65
41.8%
74
45.6%
36
43.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
79

428


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 1.7%
7
50.0%
1
1.9%
8
Favor slightly 13.8%
57
0.0%
0
13.7%
57
No opinion 7.0%
29
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
Oppose slightly 34.1%
141
0.0%
0
33.9%
141
Oppose strongly 43.5%
180
50.0%
1
43.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2

416