Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFAMLEAD

Do you think the quality of leadership in the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) would be improved or diminished if the Presbyterian Church had many more African-American elders, pastors, clergy, and professional staff?
  1) Improved greatly
  2) Improved somewhat
  3) No difference
  4) Diminished somewhat
  5) Diminished greatly
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improved greatly 26 5.9% 5.9% -1.65
Improved somewhat 77 17.3% 23.2% -.94
No difference 229 51.6% 74.8% -.23
Diminished somewhat 29 6.5% 81.3% .49
Diminished greatly 8 1.8% 83.1% 1.2
Don't know/No answer 75 16.9% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Improved greatly 7.0%
19
4.1%
7
5.9%
26
Improved somewhat 16.6%
45
18.6%
32
17.4%
77
No difference 52.4%
142
50.0%
86
51.5%
228
Diminished somewhat 5.9%
16
7.6%
13
6.5%
29
Diminished greatly 1.8%
5
1.7%
3
1.8%
8
Don't know/No answer 16.2%
44
18.0%
31
16.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
172

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Improved greatly 5.0%
17
8.4%
8
5.7%
25
Improved somewhat 17.1%
58
17.9%
17
17.2%
75
No difference 52.6%
179
48.4%
46
51.7%
225
Diminished somewhat 6.8%
23
5.3%
5
6.4%
28
Diminished greatly 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Don't know/No answer 16.5%
56
20.0%
19
17.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
95

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Improved greatly 5.1%
3
6.7%
11
5.4%
8
5.3%
4
5.9%
26
Improved somewhat 18.6%
11
21.5%
35
9.5%
14
22.7%
17
17.3%
77
No difference 59.3%
35
46.6%
76
49.7%
73
60.0%
45
51.6%
229
Diminished somewhat 1.7%
1
6.7%
11
11.6%
17
0.0%
0
6.5%
29
Diminished greatly 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.7%
4
1.3%
1
1.8%
8
Don't know/No answer 15.3%
9
16.6%
27
21.1%
31
10.7%
8
16.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
163
100.0%
147
100.0%
75

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Improved greatly 7.9%
8
7.7%
6
3.7%
9
12.5%
2
5.7%
25
Improved somewhat 23.8%
24
20.5%
16
13.6%
33
18.8%
3
17.4%
76
No difference 45.5%
46
43.6%
34
57.6%
140
43.8%
7
51.8%
227
Diminished somewhat 6.9%
7
1.3%
1
8.2%
20
0.0%
0
6.4%
28
Diminished greatly 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
6.3%
1
1.8%
8
Don't know/No answer 14.9%
15
26.9%
21
14.4%
35
18.8%
3
16.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
78
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Improved greatly 6.9%
5
5.3%
4
7.8%
10
4.3%
7
5.9%
26
Improved somewhat 13.9%
10
27.6%
21
18.6%
24
13.6%
22
17.5%
77
No difference 54.2%
39
46.1%
35
53.5%
69
51.9%
84
51.7%
227
Diminished somewhat 5.6%
4
6.6%
5
3.1%
4
9.9%
16
6.6%
29
Diminished greatly 1.4%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
2
2.5%
4
1.8%
8
Don't know/No answer 18.1%
13
13.2%
10
15.5%
20
17.9%
29
16.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
76
100.0%
129
100.0%
162

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Improved greatly 3.0%
1
3.6%
5
7.5%
13
9.0%
7
6.2%
26
Improved somewhat 9.1%
3
16.7%
23
17.3%
30
24.4%
19
17.8%
75
No difference 51.5%
17
51.4%
71
52.6%
91
47.4%
37
51.2%
216
Diminished somewhat 15.2%
5
7.2%
10
5.8%
10
2.6%
2
6.4%
27
Diminished greatly 3.0%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.7%
7
Don't know/No answer 18.2%
6
19.6%
27
15.0%
26
15.4%
12
16.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
78

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Improved greatly 5.9%
24
0.0%
0
5.8%
24
Improved somewhat 16.9%
69
33.3%
1
17.0%
70
No difference 51.2%
209
66.7%
2
51.3%
211
Diminished somewhat 6.6%
27
0.0%
0
6.6%
27
Diminished greatly 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 17.4%
71
0.0%
0
17.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411