Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONENVMT

Are you especially concerned about environmental issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 374 83.9% 83.9% -.44
No 72 16.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
232
82.9%
141
83.8%
373
No 15.6%
43
17.1%
29
16.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
170

445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
290
81.9%
77
84.0%
367
No 15.5%
53
18.1%
17
16.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
94

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
40
82.2%
134
86.8%
132
90.7%
68
83.9%
374
No 28.6%
16
17.8%
29
13.2%
20
9.3%
7
16.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
163
100.0%
152
100.0%
75

446


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
96
93.9%
77
78.5%
186
73.3%
11
84.3%
370
No 8.6%
9
6.1%
5
21.5%
51
26.7%
4
15.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
237
100.0%
15

439


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
63
80.5%
62
85.3%
116
84.3%
129
83.9%
370
No 16.0%
12
19.5%
15
14.7%
20
15.7%
24
16.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
153

441


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
25
85.3%
116
83.5%
147
86.1%
68
83.8%
356
No 26.5%
9
14.7%
20
16.5%
29
13.9%
11
16.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
136
100.0%
176
100.0%
79

425


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
342
100.0%
3
84.1%
345
No 16.0%
65
0.0%
0
15.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410