Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


APPOTHER

Please write in the approximate percentage of your congregation who are other.
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  7)
  10)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 38 35.2% 35.2% -.78
40 37% 72.2% -.2
13 12% 84.3% .38
5 4.6% 88.9% .97
3 2.8% 91.7% 1.55
7 6.5% 98.1% 2.13
1 .9% 99.1% 3.3
1 .9% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 34.4%
21
36.2%
17
35.2%
38
42.6%
26
29.8%
14
37.0%
40
8.2%
5
17.0%
8
12.0%
13
6.6%
4
2.1%
1
4.6%
5
1.6%
1
4.3%
2
2.8%
3
6.6%
4
6.4%
3
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
47

108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 33.3%
29
42.9%
9
35.2%
38
39.1%
34
28.6%
6
37.0%
40
10.3%
9
19.0%
4
12.0%
13
3.4%
3
9.5%
2
4.6%
5
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
21

108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 37.5%
6
38.5%
15
38.2%
13
21.1%
4
35.2%
38
18.8%
3
35.9%
14
44.1%
15
42.1%
8
37.0%
40
6.3%
1
12.8%
5
11.8%
4
15.8%
3
12.0%
13
12.5%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.8%
3
18.8%
3
5.1%
2
2.9%
1
5.3%
1
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
39
100.0%
34
100.0%
19

108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 40.7%
11
25.0%
6
38.0%
19
40.0%
2
35.8%
38
40.7%
11
29.2%
7
42.0%
21
20.0%
1
37.7%
40
14.8%
4
16.7%
4
8.0%
4
20.0%
1
12.3%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
3.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.0%
3
20.0%
1
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
50
100.0%
5

106


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 31.8%
7
38.5%
10
40.0%
12
33.3%
9
36.2%
38
45.5%
10
38.5%
10
33.3%
10
33.3%
9
37.1%
39
9.1%
2
11.5%
3
10.0%
3
14.8%
4
11.4%
12
4.5%
1
7.7%
2
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.7%
1
2.9%
3
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
11.1%
3
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
30
100.0%
27

105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 25.0%
1
40.0%
14
31.1%
14
38.1%
8
35.2%
37
50.0%
2
34.3%
12
40.0%
18
33.3%
7
37.1%
39
25.0%
1
8.6%
3
15.6%
7
9.5%
2
12.4%
13
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
9.5%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
45
100.0%
21

105


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 31.6%
31
100.0%
3
33.7%
34
37.8%
37
0.0%
0
36.6%
37
13.3%
13
0.0%
0
12.9%
13
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
3

101