Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVCONG

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - lobbying members of Congress or other policymakers
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 34 7.6% 7.6% -2.07
Very important 71 15.9% 23.5% -1.12
Somewhat important 163 36.5% 60% -.18
Not very important 136 30.4% 90.4% .77
Don't know 43 9.6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 8.8%
24
5.2%
9
7.4%
33
Very important 16.9%
46
14.4%
25
15.9%
71
Somewhat important 40.1%
109
31.0%
54
36.5%
163
Not very important 22.4%
61
43.1%
75
30.5%
136
Don't know 11.8%
32
6.3%
11
9.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
174

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 6.6%
23
9.7%
9
7.3%
32
Very important 15.6%
54
17.2%
16
15.9%
70
Somewhat important 36.1%
125
38.7%
36
36.7%
161
Not very important 32.7%
113
21.5%
20
30.3%
133
Don't know 9.0%
31
12.9%
12
9.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
93

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 6.8%
4
8.1%
13
7.3%
11
7.8%
6
7.6%
34
Very important 22.0%
13
16.3%
26
14.6%
22
13.0%
10
15.9%
71
Somewhat important 33.9%
20
38.8%
62
34.4%
52
37.7%
29
36.5%
163
Not very important 30.5%
18
26.3%
42
31.8%
48
36.4%
28
30.4%
136
Don't know 6.8%
4
10.6%
17
11.9%
18
5.2%
4
9.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
151
100.0%
77

447


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 13.6%
14
8.9%
7
4.9%
12
7.1%
1
7.7%
34
Very important 24.3%
25
15.2%
12
13.5%
33
7.1%
1
16.1%
71
Somewhat important 35.9%
37
36.7%
29
36.9%
90
28.6%
4
36.4%
160
Not very important 18.4%
19
27.8%
22
36.1%
88
42.9%
6
30.7%
135
Don't know 7.8%
8
11.4%
9
8.6%
21
14.3%
2
9.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
244
100.0%
14

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 8.0%
6
3.9%
3
9.1%
12
8.2%
13
7.7%
34
Very important 13.3%
10
15.8%
12
17.4%
23
15.7%
25
15.8%
70
Somewhat important 38.7%
29
40.8%
31
31.8%
42
37.7%
60
36.7%
162
Not very important 28.0%
21
32.9%
25
34.1%
45
26.4%
42
30.1%
133
Don't know 12.0%
9
6.6%
5
7.6%
10
11.9%
19
9.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
132
100.0%
159

442


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 3.4%
1
7.8%
11
8.4%
15
6.5%
5
7.5%
32
Very important 17.2%
5
14.2%
20
14.6%
26
19.5%
15
15.5%
66
Somewhat important 51.7%
15
36.2%
51
39.9%
71
23.4%
18
36.5%
155
Not very important 13.8%
4
27.0%
38
30.3%
54
46.8%
36
31.1%
132
Don't know 13.8%
4
14.9%
21
6.7%
12
3.9%
3
9.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
77

425


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 7.8%
32
0.0%
0
7.7%
32
Very important 15.1%
62
33.3%
1
15.3%
63
Somewhat important 37.6%
154
0.0%
0
37.3%
154
Not very important 29.8%
122
33.3%
1
29.8%
123
Don't know 9.8%
40
33.3%
1
9.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
3

413