Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVGOVT

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - working with government agencies to develop and implement policy
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 25 5.6% 5.6% -2.06
Very important 100 22.5% 28.2% -1.06
Somewhat important 178 40.1% 68.2% -.05
Not very important 108 24.3% 92.6% .95
Don't know 33 7.4% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 6.3%
17
4.1%
7
5.4%
24
Very important 23.9%
65
20.5%
35
22.6%
100
Somewhat important 42.3%
115
36.8%
63
40.2%
178
Not very important 18.4%
50
33.9%
58
24.4%
108
Don't know 9.2%
25
4.7%
8
7.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
171

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 5.2%
18
6.5%
6
5.5%
24
Very important 22.4%
77
23.9%
22
22.7%
99
Somewhat important 40.4%
139
38.0%
35
39.9%
174
Not very important 25.3%
87
21.7%
20
24.5%
107
Don't know 6.7%
23
9.8%
9
7.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
92

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 5.2%
3
4.4%
7
6.6%
10
6.6%
5
5.6%
25
Very important 27.6%
16
21.5%
34
21.1%
32
23.7%
18
22.5%
100
Somewhat important 25.9%
15
46.8%
74
38.8%
59
39.5%
30
40.1%
178
Not very important 34.5%
20
19.6%
31
23.7%
36
27.6%
21
24.3%
108
Don't know 6.9%
4
7.6%
12
9.9%
15
2.6%
2
7.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
158
100.0%
152
100.0%
76

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 9.8%
10
10.0%
8
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
25
Very important 28.4%
29
23.8%
19
19.8%
48
15.4%
2
22.4%
98
Somewhat important 37.3%
38
42.5%
34
40.1%
97
38.5%
5
39.8%
174
Not very important 17.6%
18
13.8%
11
30.2%
73
38.5%
5
24.5%
107
Don't know 6.9%
7
10.0%
8
7.0%
17
7.7%
1
7.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80
100.0%
242
100.0%
13

437


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 6.7%
5
2.7%
2
6.1%
8
6.3%
10
5.7%
25
Very important 26.7%
20
25.3%
19
19.8%
26
22.2%
35
22.8%
100
Somewhat important 32.0%
24
45.3%
34
38.9%
51
41.8%
66
39.9%
175
Not very important 24.0%
18
24.0%
18
29.0%
38
20.3%
32
24.1%
106
Don't know 10.7%
8
2.7%
2
6.1%
8
9.5%
15
7.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
75
100.0%
131
100.0%
158

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 3.4%
1
7.1%
10
6.3%
11
2.6%
2
5.7%
24
Very important 17.2%
5
24.3%
34
19.9%
35
24.7%
19
22.0%
93
Somewhat important 51.7%
15
37.9%
53
44.3%
78
32.5%
25
40.5%
171
Not very important 13.8%
4
20.7%
29
23.3%
41
36.4%
28
24.2%
102
Don't know 13.8%
4
10.0%
14
6.3%
11
3.9%
3
7.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
77

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 5.7%
23
0.0%
0
5.6%
23
Very important 21.9%
89
33.3%
1
22.0%
90
Somewhat important 41.0%
167
33.3%
1
41.0%
168
Not very important 23.8%
97
0.0%
0
23.7%
97
Don't know 7.6%
31
33.3%
1
7.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410