Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVOPIN

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - gathering the opinions of church members and making those known to government
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 65 14.5% 14.5% -1.55
Very important 143 32% 46.5% -.61
Somewhat important 145 32.4% 79% .33
Not very important 73 16.3% 95.3% 1.27
Don't know 21 4.7% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 16.8%
46
10.4%
18
14.3%
64
Very important 33.7%
92
29.5%
51
32.1%
143
Somewhat important 32.6%
89
32.4%
56
32.5%
145
Not very important 11.0%
30
24.9%
43
16.4%
73
Don't know 5.9%
16
2.9%
5
4.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
173

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 12.4%
43
20.4%
19
14.1%
62
Very important 32.7%
113
31.2%
29
32.3%
142
Somewhat important 32.9%
114
30.1%
28
32.3%
142
Not very important 17.6%
61
12.9%
12
16.6%
73
Don't know 4.3%
15
5.4%
5
4.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
93

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 22.0%
13
16.9%
27
10.5%
16
11.8%
9
14.5%
65
Very important 28.8%
17
35.0%
56
31.6%
48
28.9%
22
32.0%
143
Somewhat important 25.4%
15
30.6%
49
34.2%
52
38.2%
29
32.4%
145
Not very important 20.3%
12
12.5%
20
16.4%
25
21.1%
16
16.3%
73
Don't know 3.4%
2
5.0%
8
7.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
152
100.0%
76

447


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 19.4%
20
21.3%
17
9.9%
24
21.4%
3
14.5%
64
Very important 32.0%
33
30.0%
24
34.2%
83
7.1%
1
32.0%
141
Somewhat important 33.0%
34
33.8%
27
31.7%
77
28.6%
4
32.3%
142
Not very important 10.7%
11
11.3%
9
19.3%
47
35.7%
5
16.4%
72
Don't know 4.9%
5
3.8%
3
4.9%
12
7.1%
1
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
14

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 21.3%
16
12.0%
9
15.8%
21
11.3%
18
14.5%
64
Very important 30.7%
23
41.3%
31
33.1%
44
27.7%
44
32.1%
142
Somewhat important 37.3%
28
28.0%
21
30.8%
41
34.0%
54
32.6%
144
Not very important 6.7%
5
17.3%
13
18.0%
24
18.2%
29
16.1%
71
Don't know 4.0%
3
1.3%
1
2.3%
3
8.8%
14
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
159

442


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 17.2%
5
14.2%
20
11.3%
20
15.4%
12
13.4%
57
Very important 37.9%
11
34.8%
49
32.8%
58
26.9%
21
32.7%
139
Somewhat important 20.7%
6
30.5%
43
37.9%
67
28.2%
22
32.5%
138
Not very important 10.3%
3
14.9%
21
14.7%
26
25.6%
20
16.5%
70
Don't know 13.8%
4
5.7%
8
3.4%
6
3.8%
3
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
78

425


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 14.6%
60
33.3%
1
14.8%
61
Very important 31.2%
128
33.3%
1
31.2%
129
Somewhat important 32.7%
134
33.3%
1
32.7%
135
Not very important 16.3%
67
0.0%
0
16.2%
67
Don't know 5.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
3

413