Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVLEGIS

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - helping members and congregations contact their legislators directly
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 45 10.1% 10.1% -1.79
Very important 121 27.2% 37.3% -.81
Somewhat important 166 37.3% 74.6% .17
Not very important 93 20.9% 95.5% 1.15
Don't know 20 4.5% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 12.5%
34
5.8%
10
9.9%
44
Very important 29.5%
80
23.7%
41
27.3%
121
Somewhat important 35.8%
97
39.9%
69
37.4%
166
Not very important 16.2%
44
28.3%
49
20.9%
93
Don't know 5.9%
16
2.3%
4
4.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
173

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 8.7%
30
14.1%
13
9.8%
43
Very important 28.4%
98
21.7%
20
27.0%
118
Somewhat important 37.7%
130
38.0%
35
37.8%
165
Not very important 21.7%
75
18.5%
17
21.1%
92
Don't know 3.5%
12
7.6%
7
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
92

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 13.6%
8
10.1%
16
9.3%
14
9.1%
7
10.1%
45
Very important 28.8%
17
30.2%
48
24.0%
36
26.0%
20
27.2%
121
Somewhat important 30.5%
18
37.1%
59
38.0%
57
41.6%
32
37.3%
166
Not very important 23.7%
14
18.9%
30
21.3%
32
22.1%
17
20.9%
93
Don't know 3.4%
2
3.8%
6
7.3%
11
1.3%
1
4.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
159
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 17.5%
18
13.9%
11
5.8%
14
15.4%
2
10.3%
45
Very important 27.2%
28
26.6%
21
27.6%
67
7.7%
1
26.7%
117
Somewhat important 35.0%
36
40.5%
32
37.9%
92
46.2%
6
37.9%
166
Not very important 16.5%
17
12.7%
10
25.1%
61
23.1%
3
20.8%
91
Don't know 3.9%
4
6.3%
5
3.7%
9
7.7%
1
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
243
100.0%
13

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 16.0%
12
6.6%
5
9.1%
12
10.2%
16
10.2%
45
Very important 21.3%
16
36.8%
28
23.5%
31
28.0%
44
27.0%
119
Somewhat important 40.0%
30
38.2%
29
43.2%
57
30.6%
48
37.3%
164
Not very important 14.7%
11
17.1%
13
22.0%
29
24.8%
39
20.9%
92
Don't know 8.0%
6
1.3%
1
2.3%
3
6.4%
10
4.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
132
100.0%
157

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 6.9%
2
11.4%
16
9.0%
16
7.7%
6
9.4%
40
Very important 24.1%
7
31.4%
44
28.8%
51
19.2%
15
27.6%
117
Somewhat important 37.9%
11
35.0%
49
37.3%
66
41.0%
32
37.3%
158
Not very important 17.2%
5
16.4%
23
21.5%
38
29.5%
23
21.0%
89
Don't know 13.8%
4
5.7%
8
3.4%
6
2.6%
2
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
140
100.0%
177
100.0%
78

424


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 9.8%
40
0.0%
0
9.7%
40
Very important 26.7%
109
66.7%
2
27.0%
111
Somewhat important 37.7%
154
33.3%
1
37.7%
155
Not very important 20.8%
85
0.0%
0
20.7%
85
Don't know 4.9%
20
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411