Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVMEDIA

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - communicating church opinions through the media
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 29 6.5% 6.5% -2.04
Very important 94 21.2% 27.8% -1.05
Somewhat important 170 38.4% 66.1% -.06
Not very important 119 26.9% 93% .93
Don't know 31 7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 8.1%
22
4.1%
7
6.6%
29
Very important 20.7%
56
21.6%
37
21.0%
93
Somewhat important 39.9%
108
36.3%
62
38.5%
170
Not very important 22.9%
62
33.3%
57
26.9%
119
Don't know 8.5%
23
4.7%
8
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
171

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 6.1%
21
7.6%
7
6.4%
28
Very important 21.6%
74
19.6%
18
21.1%
92
Somewhat important 37.0%
127
43.5%
40
38.4%
167
Not very important 28.6%
98
20.7%
19
26.9%
117
Don't know 6.7%
23
8.7%
8
7.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
92

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 5.1%
3
8.3%
13
6.6%
10
3.9%
3
6.5%
29
Very important 27.1%
16
25.0%
39
19.9%
30
11.7%
9
21.2%
94
Somewhat important 37.3%
22
36.5%
57
38.4%
58
42.9%
33
38.4%
170
Not very important 25.4%
15
21.8%
34
26.5%
40
39.0%
30
26.9%
119
Don't know 5.1%
3
8.3%
13
8.6%
13
2.6%
2
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
156
100.0%
151
100.0%
77

443


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 12.6%
13
8.9%
7
3.3%
8
7.1%
1
6.7%
29
Very important 27.2%
28
13.9%
11
21.7%
52
14.3%
2
21.3%
93
Somewhat important 34.0%
35
44.3%
35
38.3%
92
35.7%
5
38.3%
167
Not very important 18.4%
19
24.1%
19
30.8%
74
35.7%
5
26.8%
117
Don't know 7.8%
8
8.9%
7
5.8%
14
7.1%
1
6.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
240
100.0%
14

436


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 13.3%
10
5.3%
4
3.1%
4
7.0%
11
6.6%
29
Very important 10.7%
8
24.0%
18
27.5%
36
20.4%
32
21.5%
94
Somewhat important 52.0%
39
32.0%
24
34.4%
45
37.6%
59
38.1%
167
Not very important 17.3%
13
36.0%
27
29.8%
39
24.2%
38
26.7%
117
Don't know 6.7%
5
2.7%
2
5.3%
7
10.8%
17
7.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
75
100.0%
131
100.0%
157

438


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 3.4%
1
7.9%
11
5.1%
9
3.9%
3
5.7%
24
Very important 27.6%
8
20.1%
28
22.6%
40
19.5%
15
21.6%
91
Somewhat important 34.5%
10
40.3%
56
39.5%
70
36.4%
28
38.9%
164
Not very important 13.8%
4
21.6%
30
28.2%
50
36.4%
28
26.5%
112
Don't know 20.7%
6
10.1%
14
4.5%
8
3.9%
3
7.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
139
100.0%
177
100.0%
77

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 6.4%
26
0.0%
0
6.3%
26
Very important 20.6%
84
33.3%
1
20.7%
85
Somewhat important 38.8%
158
0.0%
0
38.5%
158
Not very important 26.8%
109
33.3%
1
26.8%
110
Don't know 7.4%
30
33.3%
1
7.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410