Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVVOTE

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - endorsing political candidates and encouraging members to vote for them
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 11 2.5% 2.5% -2.95
Very important 39 8.9% 11.4% -1.85
Somewhat important 91 20.7% 32% -.75
Not very important 239 54.3% 86.4% .36
Don't know 60 13.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 3.7%
10
0.6%
1
2.5%
11
Very important 9.3%
25
7.6%
13
8.7%
38
Somewhat important 22.8%
61
17.5%
30
20.7%
91
Not very important 48.5%
130
63.7%
109
54.4%
239
Don't know 15.7%
42
10.5%
18
13.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
171

439


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 2.1%
7
3.2%
3
2.3%
10
Very important 9.7%
33
6.5%
6
9.0%
39
Somewhat important 20.1%
68
22.6%
21
20.6%
89
Not very important 55.5%
188
50.5%
47
54.4%
235
Don't know 12.7%
43
17.2%
16
13.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
93

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 1.8%
1
2.5%
4
3.4%
5
1.3%
1
2.5%
11
Very important 7.0%
4
11.3%
18
6.8%
10
9.1%
7
8.9%
39
Somewhat important 21.1%
12
21.4%
34
18.4%
27
23.4%
18
20.7%
91
Not very important 59.6%
34
48.4%
77
54.4%
80
62.3%
48
54.3%
239
Don't know 10.5%
6
16.4%
26
17.0%
25
3.9%
3
13.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
159
100.0%
147
100.0%
77

440


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 2.0%
2
1.3%
1
2.9%
7
7.1%
1
2.5%
11
Very important 7.8%
8
6.4%
5
10.8%
26
0.0%
0
9.0%
39
Somewhat important 21.6%
22
32.1%
25
17.1%
41
7.1%
1
20.5%
89
Not very important 53.9%
55
46.2%
36
56.3%
135
71.4%
10
54.4%
236
Don't know 14.7%
15
14.1%
11
12.9%
31
14.3%
2
13.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
78
100.0%
240
100.0%
14

434


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 4.0%
3
2.7%
2
2.3%
3
1.9%
3
2.5%
11
Very important 14.7%
11
6.7%
5
8.5%
11
7.7%
12
9.0%
39
Somewhat important 25.3%
19
24.0%
18
18.6%
24
18.6%
29
20.7%
90
Not very important 41.3%
31
61.3%
46
59.7%
77
51.9%
81
54.0%
235
Don't know 14.7%
11
5.3%
4
10.9%
14
19.9%
31
13.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
75
100.0%
129
100.0%
156

435


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.7%
3
3.8%
3
2.4%
10
Very important 0.0%
0
10.1%
14
9.3%
16
7.7%
6
8.6%
36
Somewhat important 40.0%
12
18.0%
25
24.4%
42
10.3%
8
20.8%
87
Not very important 30.0%
9
51.8%
72
54.1%
93
70.5%
55
54.7%
229
Don't know 30.0%
9
17.3%
24
10.5%
18
7.7%
6
13.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
139
100.0%
172
100.0%
78

419


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Very important 8.4%
34
33.3%
1
8.6%
35
Somewhat important 19.8%
80
33.3%
1
19.9%
81
Not very important 55.9%
226
0.0%
0
55.5%
226
Don't know 13.4%
54
33.3%
1
13.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
3

407