Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVEDUC

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - providing educational materials to congregations and members
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 60 13.4% 13.4% -1.59
Very important 153 34.2% 47.5% -.6
Somewhat important 161 35.9% 83.5% .4
Not very important 55 12.3% 95.8% 1.4
Don't know 19 4.2% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 15.0%
41
10.4%
18
13.2%
59
Very important 33.9%
93
34.7%
60
34.2%
153
Somewhat important 36.1%
99
35.8%
62
36.0%
161
Not very important 10.6%
29
15.0%
26
12.3%
55
Don't know 4.4%
12
4.0%
7
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
173

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 12.4%
43
16.1%
15
13.2%
58
Very important 35.7%
124
29.0%
27
34.3%
151
Somewhat important 35.7%
124
37.6%
35
36.1%
159
Not very important 12.4%
43
10.8%
10
12.0%
53
Don't know 3.7%
13
6.5%
6
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
93

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 11.9%
7
14.4%
23
15.8%
24
7.8%
6
13.4%
60
Very important 37.3%
22
35.6%
57
28.3%
43
40.3%
31
34.2%
153
Somewhat important 32.2%
19
35.0%
56
36.8%
56
39.0%
30
35.9%
161
Not very important 11.9%
7
10.6%
17
14.5%
22
11.7%
9
12.3%
55
Don't know 6.8%
4
4.4%
7
4.6%
7
1.3%
1
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
152
100.0%
77

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 18.4%
19
16.3%
13
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
13.4%
59
Very important 37.9%
39
36.3%
29
32.4%
79
28.6%
4
34.2%
151
Somewhat important 32.0%
33
37.5%
30
37.3%
91
28.6%
4
35.8%
158
Not very important 7.8%
8
6.3%
5
15.6%
38
28.6%
4
12.5%
55
Don't know 3.9%
4
3.8%
3
3.7%
9
14.3%
2
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
244
100.0%
14

441


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 17.3%
13
15.8%
12
9.8%
13
12.6%
20
13.1%
58
Very important 34.7%
26
39.5%
30
37.6%
50
29.6%
47
34.5%
153
Somewhat important 30.7%
23
31.6%
24
37.6%
50
39.0%
62
35.9%
159
Not very important 6.7%
5
11.8%
9
13.5%
18
13.8%
22
12.2%
54
Don't know 10.7%
8
1.3%
1
1.5%
2
5.0%
8
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
159

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 20.7%
6
14.9%
21
10.7%
19
14.1%
11
13.4%
57
Very important 31.0%
9
31.2%
44
37.6%
67
33.3%
26
34.3%
146
Somewhat important 37.9%
11
36.9%
52
35.4%
63
37.2%
29
36.4%
155
Not very important 3.4%
1
12.1%
17
11.8%
21
12.8%
10
11.5%
49
Don't know 6.9%
2
5.0%
7
4.5%
8
2.6%
2
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
78

426


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 13.1%
54
66.7%
2
13.5%
56
Very important 34.1%
140
0.0%
0
33.8%
140
Somewhat important 35.5%
146
33.3%
1
35.5%
147
Not very important 12.7%
52
0.0%
0
12.6%
52
Don't know 4.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
3

414