Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMENVMT

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about environmental issues in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 115 27.1% 27.1% -1.64
No 310 72.9% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
73
25.5%
42
27.1%
115
No 71.8%
186
74.5%
123
72.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
165

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
91
25.6%
23
27.3%
114
No 72.3%
237
74.4%
67
72.7%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
90

418


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
15
34.6%
53
22.1%
32
20.3%
15
27.1%
115
No 71.7%
38
65.4%
100
77.9%
113
79.7%
59
72.9%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
153
100.0%
145
100.0%
74

425


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
27
25.3%
20
27.2%
62
35.7%
5
27.2%
114
No 72.4%
71
74.7%
59
72.8%
166
64.3%
9
72.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
79
100.0%
228
100.0%
14

419


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
24
31.6%
24
29.8%
37
19.7%
29
27.1%
114
No 67.1%
49
68.4%
52
70.2%
87
80.3%
118
72.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
76
100.0%
124
100.0%
147

420


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
6
24.8%
33
29.6%
50
29.3%
22
27.3%
111
No 79.3%
23
75.2%
100
70.4%
119
70.7%
53
72.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
133
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

406


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
99
100.0%
3
26.1%
102
No 74.5%
289
0.0%
0
73.9%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
3

391