Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVTRAIN

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - training clergy to be more aware of and involved in environmental concerns
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 43 9.6% 9.6% -1.81
Very important 121 27% 36.6% -.84
Somewhat important 162 36.2% 72.8% .14
Not very important 100 22.3% 95.1% 1.11
Don't know 22 4.9% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 10.2%
28
8.1%
14
9.4%
42
Very important 29.9%
82
22.5%
39
27.1%
121
Somewhat important 35.8%
98
37.0%
64
36.2%
162
Not very important 19.0%
52
27.7%
48
22.4%
100
Don't know 5.1%
14
4.6%
8
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
173

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 9.2%
32
10.6%
10
9.5%
42
Very important 26.3%
91
31.9%
30
27.5%
121
Somewhat important 35.8%
124
35.1%
33
35.7%
157
Not very important 24.6%
85
14.9%
14
22.5%
99
Don't know 4.0%
14
7.4%
7
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
94

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 10.2%
6
11.3%
18
10.5%
16
3.9%
3
9.6%
43
Very important 23.7%
14
30.0%
48
24.3%
37
28.6%
22
27.0%
121
Somewhat important 45.8%
27
25.6%
41
38.8%
59
45.5%
35
36.2%
162
Not very important 15.3%
9
28.1%
45
21.1%
32
18.2%
14
22.3%
100
Don't know 5.1%
3
5.0%
8
5.3%
8
3.9%
3
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
152
100.0%
77

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 17.5%
18
12.5%
10
4.9%
12
13.3%
2
9.5%
42
Very important 32.0%
33
28.8%
23
23.9%
58
33.3%
5
27.0%
119
Somewhat important 33.0%
34
40.0%
32
37.0%
90
20.0%
3
36.1%
159
Not very important 14.6%
15
12.5%
10
29.2%
71
26.7%
4
22.7%
100
Don't know 2.9%
3
6.3%
5
4.9%
12
6.7%
1
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

441


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 12.0%
9
6.6%
5
13.5%
18
6.9%
11
9.7%
43
Very important 29.3%
22
31.6%
24
26.3%
35
25.2%
40
27.3%
121
Somewhat important 32.0%
24
35.5%
27
36.1%
48
37.7%
60
35.9%
159
Not very important 17.3%
13
23.7%
18
21.8%
29
23.9%
38
22.1%
98
Don't know 9.3%
7
2.6%
2
2.3%
3
6.3%
10
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
159

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 3.3%
1
9.2%
13
11.2%
20
9.1%
7
9.6%
41
Very important 26.7%
8
25.5%
36
28.1%
50
26.0%
20
26.8%
114
Somewhat important 43.3%
13
34.8%
49
37.1%
66
36.4%
28
36.6%
156
Not very important 13.3%
4
23.4%
33
20.2%
36
26.0%
20
21.8%
93
Don't know 13.3%
4
7.1%
10
3.4%
6
2.6%
2
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
77

426


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 9.5%
39
33.3%
1
9.7%
40
Very important 27.0%
111
33.3%
1
27.1%
112
Somewhat important 35.3%
145
33.3%
1
35.3%
146
Not very important 22.9%
94
0.0%
0
22.7%
94
Don't know 5.4%
22
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
3

414