Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVPOLCY

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - researching environmental issues and writing study papers with policy recommendations
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 16 3.6% 3.6% -2.5
Very important 60 13.5% 17.1% -1.45
Somewhat important 146 32.9% 50% -.4
Not very important 181 40.8% 90.8% .64
Don't know 41 9.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 3.3%
9
4.0%
7
3.6%
16
Very important 14.4%
39
11.6%
20
13.3%
59
Somewhat important 32.6%
88
33.5%
58
33.0%
146
Not very important 38.5%
104
44.5%
77
40.9%
181
Don't know 11.1%
30
6.4%
11
9.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
173

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 3.2%
11
4.3%
4
3.4%
15
Very important 11.6%
40
19.6%
18
13.3%
58
Somewhat important 32.6%
112
34.8%
32
33.0%
144
Not very important 44.5%
153
29.3%
27
41.3%
180
Don't know 8.1%
28
12.0%
11
8.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
92

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 3.4%
2
4.4%
7
4.0%
6
1.3%
1
3.6%
16
Very important 10.2%
6
18.1%
29
10.7%
16
11.8%
9
13.5%
60
Somewhat important 30.5%
18
28.1%
45
33.6%
50
43.4%
33
32.9%
146
Not very important 44.1%
26
40.6%
65
41.6%
62
36.8%
28
40.8%
181
Don't know 11.9%
7
8.8%
14
10.1%
15
6.6%
5
9.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
149
100.0%
76

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 6.9%
7
3.8%
3
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
Very important 17.6%
18
12.8%
10
12.4%
30
13.3%
2
13.7%
60
Somewhat important 36.3%
37
44.9%
35
28.5%
69
26.7%
4
33.2%
145
Not very important 27.5%
28
28.2%
22
49.2%
119
53.3%
8
40.5%
177
Don't know 11.8%
12
10.3%
8
7.9%
19
6.7%
1
9.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
78
100.0%
242
100.0%
15

437


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 5.3%
4
3.9%
3
4.6%
6
1.9%
3
3.6%
16
Very important 16.0%
12
9.2%
7
16.8%
22
12.1%
19
13.7%
60
Somewhat important 36.0%
27
32.9%
25
34.4%
45
29.9%
47
32.8%
144
Not very important 32.0%
24
48.7%
37
37.4%
49
43.3%
68
40.5%
178
Don't know 10.7%
8
5.3%
4
6.9%
9
12.7%
20
9.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
131
100.0%
157

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 0.0%
0
5.0%
7
3.4%
6
2.6%
2
3.6%
15
Very important 7.1%
2
12.9%
18
15.7%
28
13.0%
10
13.7%
58
Somewhat important 46.4%
13
31.7%
44
32.6%
58
31.2%
24
32.9%
139
Not very important 28.6%
8
39.6%
55
40.4%
72
46.8%
36
40.5%
171
Don't know 17.9%
5
10.8%
15
7.9%
14
6.5%
5
9.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
139
100.0%
178
100.0%
77

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 3.7%
15
33.3%
1
3.9%
16
Very important 12.5%
51
0.0%
0
12.4%
51
Somewhat important 33.2%
135
33.3%
1
33.2%
136
Not very important 41.3%
168
0.0%
0
41.0%
168
Don't know 9.3%
38
33.3%
1
9.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410