Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVGENAS

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - passing resolutions and policy statements in the General Assembly
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 24 5.4% 5.4% -2.23
Very important 70 15.7% 21.1% -1.22
Somewhat important 175 39.3% 60.4% -.22
Not very important 136 30.6% 91% .78
Don't know 40 9% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 5.5%
15
5.2%
9
5.4%
24
Very important 18.0%
49
12.2%
21
15.8%
70
Somewhat important 39.7%
108
38.4%
66
39.2%
174
Not very important 25.7%
70
38.4%
66
30.6%
136
Don't know 11.0%
30
5.8%
10
9.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
172

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 4.6%
16
7.6%
7
5.3%
23
Very important 15.4%
53
18.5%
17
16.0%
70
Somewhat important 38.8%
134
39.1%
36
38.9%
170
Not very important 34.2%
118
18.5%
17
30.9%
135
Don't know 7.0%
24
16.3%
15
8.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
92

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 3.4%
2
6.3%
10
5.3%
8
5.3%
4
5.4%
24
Very important 16.9%
10
21.3%
34
11.3%
17
11.8%
9
15.7%
70
Somewhat important 49.2%
29
34.4%
55
38.0%
57
44.7%
34
39.3%
175
Not very important 22.0%
13
27.5%
44
34.7%
52
35.5%
27
30.6%
136
Don't know 8.5%
5
10.6%
17
10.7%
16
2.6%
2
9.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
150
100.0%
76

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 10.0%
10
6.3%
5
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
23
Very important 16.0%
16
15.0%
12
16.0%
39
13.3%
2
15.8%
69
Somewhat important 39.0%
39
38.8%
31
39.9%
97
33.3%
5
39.3%
172
Not very important 24.0%
24
26.3%
21
34.6%
84
40.0%
6
30.8%
135
Don't know 11.0%
11
13.8%
11
6.2%
15
13.3%
2
8.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 4.0%
3
3.9%
3
5.3%
7
7.1%
11
5.5%
24
Very important 16.0%
12
11.8%
9
15.0%
20
18.6%
29
15.9%
70
Somewhat important 34.7%
26
48.7%
37
42.9%
57
34.6%
54
39.5%
174
Not very important 28.0%
21
35.5%
27
31.6%
42
26.9%
42
30.0%
132
Don't know 17.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
12.8%
20
9.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
156

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 0.0%
0
8.6%
12
5.1%
9
3.8%
3
5.7%
24
Very important 20.7%
6
16.5%
23
13.5%
24
16.7%
13
15.6%
66
Somewhat important 44.8%
13
37.4%
52
40.4%
72
37.2%
29
39.2%
166
Not very important 13.8%
4
25.2%
35
34.3%
61
38.5%
30
30.7%
130
Don't know 20.7%
6
12.2%
17
6.7%
12
3.8%
3
9.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
139
100.0%
178
100.0%
78

424


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 5.1%
21
33.3%
1
5.4%
22
Very important 15.0%
61
33.3%
1
15.1%
62
Somewhat important 39.2%
160
33.3%
1
39.2%
161
Not very important 31.1%
127
0.0%
0
30.9%
127
Don't know 9.6%
39
0.0%
0
9.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411