Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVROOTS

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - promoting grassroots and congregational action on environmental problems in local areas
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 54 12.1% 12.1% -1.69
Very important 113 25.3% 37.4% -.78
Somewhat important 154 34.5% 71.8% .13
Not very important 95 21.3% 93.1% 1.04
Don't know 31 6.9% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 13.5%
37
9.3%
16
11.9%
53
Very important 28.1%
77
20.9%
36
25.3%
113
Somewhat important 35.8%
98
32.6%
56
34.5%
154
Not very important 15.3%
42
30.8%
53
21.3%
95
Don't know 7.3%
20
6.4%
11
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
172

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 11.8%
41
12.9%
12
12.1%
53
Very important 24.0%
83
30.1%
28
25.3%
111
Somewhat important 37.0%
128
25.8%
24
34.6%
152
Not very important 22.3%
77
17.2%
16
21.2%
93
Don't know 4.9%
17
14.0%
13
6.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
93

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 13.8%
8
9.4%
15
12.5%
19
15.6%
12
12.1%
54
Very important 36.2%
21
27.5%
44
19.7%
30
23.4%
18
25.3%
113
Somewhat important 25.9%
15
32.5%
52
36.8%
56
40.3%
31
34.5%
154
Not very important 19.0%
11
21.3%
34
25.0%
38
15.6%
12
21.3%
95
Don't know 5.2%
3
9.4%
15
5.9%
9
5.2%
4
6.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
160
100.0%
152
100.0%
77

447


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 19.4%
20
15.0%
12
7.4%
18
13.3%
2
11.8%
52
Very important 32.0%
33
27.5%
22
21.8%
53
26.7%
4
25.4%
112
Somewhat important 29.1%
30
38.8%
31
35.8%
87
26.7%
4
34.5%
152
Not very important 11.7%
12
11.3%
9
28.4%
69
26.7%
4
21.3%
94
Don't know 7.8%
8
7.5%
6
6.6%
16
6.7%
1
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

441


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 9.3%
7
14.5%
11
15.9%
21
9.4%
15
12.2%
54
Very important 32.0%
24
30.3%
23
27.3%
36
17.6%
28
25.1%
111
Somewhat important 36.0%
27
34.2%
26
29.5%
39
38.4%
61
34.6%
153
Not very important 13.3%
10
21.1%
16
22.7%
30
23.3%
37
21.0%
93
Don't know 9.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
11.3%
18
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
132
100.0%
159

442


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 10.0%
3
11.3%
16
11.9%
21
12.8%
10
11.8%
50
Very important 26.7%
8
25.5%
36
23.9%
42
26.9%
21
25.2%
107
Somewhat important 30.0%
9
34.0%
48
40.3%
71
28.2%
22
35.3%
150
Not very important 20.0%
6
19.1%
27
19.3%
34
28.2%
22
20.9%
89
Don't know 13.3%
4
9.9%
14
4.5%
8
3.8%
3
6.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
78

425


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 11.7%
48
33.3%
1
11.9%
49
Very important 24.9%
102
33.3%
1
24.9%
103
Somewhat important 34.4%
141
33.3%
1
34.4%
142
Not very important 22.0%
90
0.0%
0
21.8%
90
Don't know 7.1%
29
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
3

413