Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVNTWRK

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - developing a network of members around the country concerned with these issues
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 28 6.3% 6.3% -2.02
Very important 92 20.7% 27% -1.08
Somewhat important 157 35.4% 62.4% -.14
Not very important 121 27.3% 89.6% .8
Don't know 46 10.4% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 7.7%
21
3.5%
6
6.1%
27
Very important 22.1%
60
18.6%
32
20.8%
92
Somewhat important 35.8%
97
34.9%
60
35.4%
157
Not very important 22.1%
60
35.5%
61
27.3%
121
Don't know 12.2%
33
7.6%
13
10.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
172

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 5.5%
19
8.6%
8
6.2%
27
Very important 20.1%
69
22.6%
21
20.6%
90
Somewhat important 35.8%
123
33.3%
31
35.2%
154
Not very important 29.9%
103
18.3%
17
27.5%
120
Don't know 8.7%
30
17.2%
16
10.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
93

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 7.0%
4
6.9%
11
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
28
Very important 26.3%
15
21.3%
34
16.0%
24
24.7%
19
20.7%
92
Somewhat important 33.3%
19
33.8%
54
32.7%
49
45.5%
35
35.4%
157
Not very important 24.6%
14
27.5%
44
31.3%
47
20.8%
16
27.3%
121
Don't know 8.8%
5
10.6%
17
11.3%
17
9.1%
7
10.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
160
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 10.8%
11
8.8%
7
3.3%
8
7.1%
1
6.2%
27
Very important 31.4%
32
18.8%
15
17.4%
42
14.3%
2
20.8%
91
Somewhat important 34.3%
35
42.5%
34
33.5%
81
35.7%
5
35.4%
155
Not very important 12.7%
13
15.0%
12
37.2%
90
35.7%
5
27.4%
120
Don't know 10.8%
11
15.0%
12
8.7%
21
7.1%
1
10.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80
100.0%
242
100.0%
14

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 9.3%
7
4.0%
3
6.8%
9
5.7%
9
6.4%
28
Very important 25.3%
19
25.3%
19
22.7%
30
14.0%
22
20.5%
90
Somewhat important 41.3%
31
45.3%
34
32.6%
43
30.6%
48
35.5%
156
Not very important 13.3%
10
24.0%
18
31.1%
41
31.8%
50
27.1%
119
Don't know 10.7%
8
1.3%
1
6.8%
9
17.8%
28
10.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
75
100.0%
132
100.0%
157

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 3.4%
1
7.1%
10
6.9%
12
3.9%
3
6.2%
26
Very important 31.0%
9
16.3%
23
19.4%
34
28.6%
22
20.9%
88
Somewhat important 27.6%
8
34.8%
49
40.6%
71
28.6%
22
35.5%
150
Not very important 17.2%
5
27.0%
38
25.1%
44
35.1%
27
27.0%
114
Don't know 20.7%
6
14.9%
21
8.0%
14
3.9%
3
10.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
141
100.0%
175
100.0%
77

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 5.9%
24
33.3%
1
6.1%
25
Very important 19.4%
79
33.3%
1
19.5%
80
Somewhat important 36.1%
147
33.3%
1
36.1%
148
Not very important 27.8%
113
0.0%
0
27.6%
113
Don't know 10.8%
44
0.0%
0
10.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410