Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVINTNL

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way. - working toward better international agreements on global environmental problems
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 50 11.2% 11.2% -1.73
Very important 106 23.8% 35.1% -.83
Somewhat important 151 33.9% 69% .06
Not very important 102 22.9% 91.9% .96
Don't know 36 8.1% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 12.5%
34
8.7%
15
11.0%
49
Very important 26.2%
71
20.2%
35
23.9%
106
Somewhat important 34.7%
94
32.9%
57
34.0%
151
Not very important 18.5%
50
30.1%
52
23.0%
102
Don't know 8.1%
22
8.1%
14
8.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
173

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 10.4%
36
14.1%
13
11.2%
49
Very important 23.1%
80
25.0%
23
23.5%
103
Somewhat important 34.4%
119
31.5%
29
33.8%
148
Not very important 24.6%
85
18.5%
17
23.3%
102
Don't know 7.5%
26
10.9%
10
8.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
92

438


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 8.6%
5
11.3%
18
12.0%
18
11.7%
9
11.2%
50
Very important 27.6%
16
28.1%
45
18.7%
28
22.1%
17
23.8%
106
Somewhat important 29.3%
17
32.5%
52
32.7%
49
42.9%
33
33.9%
151
Not very important 29.3%
17
19.4%
31
27.3%
41
16.9%
13
22.9%
102
Don't know 5.2%
3
8.8%
14
9.3%
14
6.5%
5
8.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
160
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 18.6%
19
12.7%
10
7.4%
18
7.1%
1
11.0%
48
Very important 30.4%
31
21.5%
17
22.2%
54
28.6%
4
24.2%
106
Somewhat important 30.4%
31
41.8%
33
32.5%
79
28.6%
4
33.6%
147
Not very important 13.7%
14
15.2%
12
30.0%
73
21.4%
3
23.3%
102
Don't know 6.9%
7
8.9%
7
7.8%
19
14.3%
2
8.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
79
100.0%
243
100.0%
14

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 14.7%
11
9.2%
7
10.7%
14
10.8%
17
11.1%
49
Very important 24.0%
18
21.1%
16
25.2%
33
24.1%
38
23.9%
105
Somewhat important 29.3%
22
40.8%
31
31.3%
41
35.4%
56
34.1%
150
Not very important 18.7%
14
27.6%
21
28.2%
37
17.7%
28
22.7%
100
Don't know 13.3%
10
1.3%
1
4.6%
6
12.0%
19
8.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
131
100.0%
158

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 13.8%
4
9.3%
13
12.4%
22
11.5%
9
11.3%
48
Very important 24.1%
7
25.7%
36
20.9%
37
23.1%
18
23.1%
98
Somewhat important 34.5%
10
30.0%
42
41.8%
74
25.6%
20
34.4%
146
Not very important 13.8%
4
23.6%
33
18.1%
32
34.6%
27
22.6%
96
Don't know 13.8%
4
11.4%
16
6.8%
12
5.1%
4
8.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
140
100.0%
177
100.0%
78

424


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 10.5%
43
33.3%
1
10.7%
44
Very important 23.5%
96
33.3%
1
23.6%
97
Somewhat important 33.3%
136
33.3%
1
33.3%
137
Not very important 24.0%
98
0.0%
0
23.8%
98
Don't know 8.6%
35
0.0%
0
8.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411