Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVMISSN

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way.- focusing on environmental concerns in foreign mission work
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 29 6.5% 6.5% -2.06
Very important 90 20.3% 26.8% -1.07
Somewhat important 175 39.4% 66.2% -.08
Not very important 118 26.6% 92.8% .92
Don't know 32 7.2% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 8.1%
22
4.0%
7
6.5%
29
Very important 21.9%
59
17.9%
31
20.3%
90
Somewhat important 40.7%
110
37.0%
64
39.3%
174
Not very important 21.9%
59
34.1%
59
26.6%
118
Don't know 7.4%
20
6.9%
12
7.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
173

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 5.8%
20
8.7%
8
6.4%
28
Very important 20.3%
70
21.7%
20
20.6%
90
Somewhat important 39.8%
137
35.9%
33
39.0%
170
Not very important 27.6%
95
23.9%
22
26.8%
117
Don't know 6.4%
22
9.8%
9
7.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
92

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 3.4%
2
7.7%
12
7.2%
11
5.2%
4
6.5%
29
Very important 24.1%
14
21.2%
33
18.3%
28
19.5%
15
20.3%
90
Somewhat important 32.8%
19
41.7%
65
36.6%
56
45.5%
35
39.4%
175
Not very important 32.8%
19
23.1%
36
28.8%
44
24.7%
19
26.6%
118
Don't know 6.9%
4
6.4%
10
9.2%
14
5.2%
4
7.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

444


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 7.8%
8
13.9%
11
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.4%
28
Very important 26.2%
27
20.3%
16
17.8%
43
13.3%
2
20.1%
88
Somewhat important 39.8%
41
39.2%
31
39.0%
94
46.7%
7
39.5%
173
Not very important 18.4%
19
20.3%
16
32.8%
79
26.7%
4
26.9%
118
Don't know 7.8%
8
6.3%
5
6.6%
16
13.3%
2
7.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
241
100.0%
15

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 6.8%
5
6.6%
5
6.9%
9
6.3%
10
6.6%
29
Very important 28.4%
21
15.8%
12
15.3%
20
22.2%
35
20.0%
88
Somewhat important 29.7%
22
52.6%
40
42.7%
56
35.4%
56
39.6%
174
Not very important 25.7%
19
23.7%
18
31.3%
41
24.1%
38
26.4%
116
Don't know 9.5%
7
1.3%
1
3.8%
5
12.0%
19
7.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
131
100.0%
158

439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 6.7%
2
7.9%
11
5.1%
9
6.5%
5
6.4%
27
Very important 23.3%
7
20.7%
29
21.1%
37
18.2%
14
20.6%
87
Somewhat important 30.0%
9
36.4%
51
44.0%
77
41.6%
32
40.0%
169
Not very important 20.0%
6
28.6%
40
22.9%
40
27.3%
21
25.4%
107
Don't know 20.0%
6
6.4%
9
6.9%
12
6.5%
5
7.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
77

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 6.4%
26
0.0%
0
6.3%
26
Very important 19.2%
78
33.3%
1
19.3%
79
Somewhat important 39.8%
162
33.3%
1
39.8%
163
Not very important 27.0%
110
33.3%
1
27.1%
111
Don't know 7.6%
31
0.0%
0
7.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410