Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVSECLR

Here is a possible way that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) can be involved in environmental issues. Please indicate how important you think it is for the PC(USA) to be involved in this way.- working with secular environmental organizations toward common goals
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 32 7.2% 7.2% -1.95
Very important 102 22.9% 30% -1
Somewhat important 163 36.5% 66.6% -.04
Not very important 111 24.9% 91.5% .91
Don't know 38 8.5% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 8.8%
24
4.6%
8
7.2%
32
Very important 24.3%
66
20.8%
36
22.9%
102
Somewhat important 36.4%
99
36.4%
63
36.4%
162
Not very important 20.6%
56
31.8%
55
24.9%
111
Don't know 9.9%
27
6.4%
11
8.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
173

445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely important 6.7%
23
8.5%
8
7.1%
31
Very important 22.4%
77
26.6%
25
23.3%
102
Somewhat important 37.2%
128
33.0%
31
36.3%
159
Not very important 27.0%
93
17.0%
16
24.9%
109
Don't know 6.7%
23
14.9%
14
8.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
94

438


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely important 8.5%
5
8.3%
13
5.9%
9
6.5%
5
7.2%
32
Very important 25.4%
15
24.8%
39
20.9%
32
20.8%
16
22.9%
102
Somewhat important 37.3%
22
33.1%
52
34.6%
53
46.8%
36
36.5%
163
Not very important 23.7%
14
24.8%
39
27.5%
42
20.8%
16
24.9%
111
Don't know 5.1%
3
8.9%
14
11.1%
17
5.2%
4
8.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
157
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

446


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely important 9.8%
10
12.5%
10
4.1%
10
6.7%
1
7.0%
31
Very important 35.3%
36
23.8%
19
18.1%
44
13.3%
2
23.0%
101
Somewhat important 28.4%
29
35.0%
28
39.9%
97
40.0%
6
36.4%
160
Not very important 15.7%
16
20.0%
16
30.9%
75
26.7%
4
25.2%
111
Don't know 10.8%
11
8.8%
7
7.0%
17
13.3%
2
8.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 10.8%
8
9.2%
7
6.8%
9
5.1%
8
7.3%
32
Very important 31.1%
23
23.7%
18
18.0%
24
22.2%
35
22.7%
100
Somewhat important 31.1%
23
40.8%
31
43.6%
58
31.6%
50
36.7%
162
Not very important 17.6%
13
25.0%
19
26.3%
35
26.6%
42
24.7%
109
Don't know 9.5%
7
1.3%
1
5.3%
7
14.6%
23
8.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
158

441


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely important 6.7%
2
5.7%
8
7.9%
14
9.1%
7
7.3%
31
Very important 20.0%
6
21.4%
30
26.6%
47
16.9%
13
22.6%
96
Somewhat important 30.0%
9
37.1%
52
38.4%
68
33.8%
26
36.6%
155
Not very important 20.0%
6
24.3%
34
22.0%
39
32.5%
25
24.5%
104
Don't know 23.3%
7
11.4%
16
5.1%
9
7.8%
6
9.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
140
100.0%
177
100.0%
77

424


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 7.1%
29
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
Very important 22.0%
90
66.7%
2
22.3%
92
Somewhat important 36.3%
149
33.3%
1
36.3%
150
Not very important 25.9%
106
0.0%
0
25.7%
106
Don't know 8.8%
36
0.0%
0
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
3

413