Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREHUMN

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement? The Church should be more involved in environmental problems that impact humans directly, such as polluted drinking water, than on problems that have less direct human impact, such as protecting endangered species.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Strongly disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 68 15% 15% -1.28
Agree 235 52% 67% -.42
Strongly disagree 52 11.5% 78.5% .44
Disagree 56 12.4% 90.9% 1.31
No opinion 41 9.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
42
15.0%
26
15.1%
68
Agree 53.6%
149
49.1%
85
51.9%
234
Strongly disagree 10.4%
29
13.3%
23
11.5%
52
Disagree 10.8%
30
15.0%
26
12.4%
56
No opinion 10.1%
28
7.5%
13
9.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
173

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
52
13.4%
13
14.7%
65
Agree 53.0%
183
50.5%
49
52.5%
232
Strongly disagree 9.9%
34
17.5%
17
11.5%
51
Disagree 13.0%
45
8.2%
8
12.0%
53
No opinion 9.0%
31
10.3%
10
9.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
97

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
7
10.4%
17
21.4%
33
14.5%
11
15.0%
68
Agree 60.3%
35
56.1%
92
46.1%
71
48.7%
37
52.0%
235
Strongly disagree 10.3%
6
13.4%
22
9.1%
14
13.2%
10
11.5%
52
Disagree 8.6%
5
11.0%
18
13.0%
20
17.1%
13
12.4%
56
No opinion 8.6%
5
9.1%
15
10.4%
16
6.6%
5
9.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
164
100.0%
154
100.0%
76

452


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
24
13.8%
11
11.4%
28
18.8%
3
14.9%
66
Agree 42.7%
44
53.8%
43
56.7%
139
50.0%
8
52.7%
234
Strongly disagree 12.6%
13
8.8%
7
11.8%
29
6.3%
1
11.3%
50
Disagree 11.7%
12
13.8%
11
11.8%
29
18.8%
3
12.4%
55
No opinion 9.7%
10
10.0%
8
8.2%
20
6.3%
1
8.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

444


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
7
13.0%
10
15.8%
21
18.5%
30
15.2%
68
Agree 49.3%
37
59.7%
46
43.6%
58
56.2%
91
51.9%
232
Strongly disagree 13.3%
10
9.1%
7
18.0%
24
6.2%
10
11.4%
51
Disagree 9.3%
7
9.1%
7
15.0%
20
13.6%
22
12.5%
56
No opinion 18.7%
14
9.1%
7
7.5%
10
5.6%
9
8.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
133
100.0%
162

447


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
8
15.3%
21
11.3%
20
18.8%
15
14.9%
64
Agree 50.0%
18
55.5%
76
54.8%
97
40.0%
32
51.9%
223
Strongly disagree 5.6%
2
10.9%
15
11.9%
21
12.5%
10
11.2%
48
Disagree 11.1%
4
9.5%
13
12.4%
22
18.8%
15
12.6%
54
No opinion 11.1%
4
8.8%
12
9.6%
17
10.0%
8
9.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
137
100.0%
177
100.0%
80

430


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
62
33.3%
1
15.1%
63
Agree 51.6%
213
33.3%
1
51.4%
214
Strongly disagree 11.1%
46
0.0%
0
11.1%
46
Disagree 12.8%
53
0.0%
0
12.7%
53
No opinion 9.4%
39
33.3%
1
9.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416