Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREPOOR

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement? The Church should be more involved in environmental problems that primarily effect poor and minority communities, such as hazardous waste dumps in depressed areas, than on problems that do not affect one class or race more than another.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Strongly disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 11.3% 11.3% -1.45
Agree 181 40.9% 52.1% -.67
Strongly disagree 65 14.7% 66.8% .12
Disagree 80 18.1% 84.9% .9
No opinion 67 15.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
31
10.8%
18
11.1%
49
Agree 41.5%
114
40.1%
67
41.0%
181
Strongly disagree 13.8%
38
16.2%
27
14.7%
65
Disagree 17.8%
49
18.6%
31
18.1%
80
No opinion 15.6%
43
14.4%
24
15.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
167

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
36
12.5%
12
11.1%
48
Agree 41.4%
140
41.7%
40
41.5%
180
Strongly disagree 13.9%
47
16.7%
16
14.5%
63
Disagree 18.9%
64
13.5%
13
17.7%
77
No opinion 15.1%
51
15.6%
15
15.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
96

434


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
4
10.6%
17
12.5%
19
13.3%
10
11.3%
50
Agree 35.7%
20
41.9%
67
42.1%
64
40.0%
30
40.9%
181
Strongly disagree 16.1%
9
15.0%
24
11.2%
17
20.0%
15
14.7%
65
Disagree 25.0%
14
16.3%
26
19.7%
30
13.3%
10
18.1%
80
No opinion 16.1%
9
16.3%
26
14.5%
22
13.3%
10
15.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
160
100.0%
152
100.0%
75

443


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
22
13.8%
11
5.9%
14
6.3%
1
11.0%
48
Agree 41.2%
42
37.5%
30
41.4%
98
56.3%
9
41.1%
179
Strongly disagree 8.8%
9
12.5%
10
19.4%
46
0.0%
0
14.9%
65
Disagree 16.7%
17
16.3%
13
19.0%
45
25.0%
4
18.2%
79
No opinion 11.8%
12
20.0%
16
14.3%
34
12.5%
2
14.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
80
100.0%
237
100.0%
16

435


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
6
10.5%
8
11.4%
15
13.4%
21
11.4%
50
Agree 32.0%
24
42.1%
32
37.9%
50
47.1%
74
40.9%
180
Strongly disagree 18.7%
14
13.2%
10
19.7%
26
8.3%
13
14.3%
63
Disagree 14.7%
11
22.4%
17
15.2%
20
20.4%
32
18.2%
80
No opinion 26.7%
20
11.8%
9
15.9%
21
10.8%
17
15.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
132
100.0%
157

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
6
10.2%
14
12.6%
22
6.6%
5
11.1%
47
Agree 37.1%
13
47.4%
65
37.9%
66
38.2%
29
41.0%
173
Strongly disagree 5.7%
2
11.7%
16
13.8%
24
23.7%
18
14.2%
60
Disagree 20.0%
7
14.6%
20
18.4%
32
23.7%
18
18.2%
77
No opinion 20.0%
7
16.1%
22
17.2%
30
7.9%
6
15.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
137
100.0%
174
100.0%
76

422


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
48
0.0%
0
11.7%
48
Agree 40.6%
165
100.0%
3
41.1%
168
Strongly disagree 13.8%
56
0.0%
0
13.7%
56
Disagree 18.0%
73
0.0%
0
17.8%
73
No opinion 15.8%
64
0.0%
0
15.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
3

409