Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMENVMT

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on environmental issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 201 54% 54% -.92
No 171 46% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
115
58.9%
86
54.2%
201
No 48.9%
110
41.1%
60
45.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
146

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
158
53.4%
39
54.0%
197
No 45.9%
134
46.6%
34
46.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
73

365


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
20
63.9%
85
54.7%
70
41.9%
26
54.0%
201
No 59.2%
29
36.1%
48
45.3%
58
58.1%
36
46.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
133
100.0%
128
100.0%
62

372


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
42
52.9%
36
56.0%
112
72.7%
8
54.0%
198
No 52.3%
46
47.1%
32
44.0%
88
27.3%
3
46.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
68
100.0%
200
100.0%
11

367


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
31
59.2%
42
60.4%
67
49.6%
59
54.2%
199
No 53.0%
35
40.8%
29
39.6%
44
50.4%
60
45.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

367


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
13
51.4%
57
53.3%
81
59.4%
41
54.1%
192
No 43.5%
10
48.6%
54
46.7%
71
40.6%
28
45.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
111
100.0%
152
100.0%
69

355


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
185
66.7%
2
54.4%
187
No 45.7%
156
33.3%
1
45.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
3

344