Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVISSUE

The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is involved in a range of social concerns and public issues. Compared to other concerns, how much time and effort should the Church spend working on environmental issues?
  1) A lot more
  2) A little more
  3) About the same amount
  4) A little less
  5) A lot less
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot more 30 6.6% 6.6% -1.72
A little more 75 16.6% 23.2% -1.1
About the same amount 139 30.7% 53.9% -.48
A little less 39 8.6% 62.5% .13
A lot less 59 13% 75.5% .75
Don't know 111 24.5% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot more 7.5%
21
5.2%
9
6.6%
30
A little more 16.1%
45
16.8%
29
16.4%
74
About the same amount 29.7%
83
32.4%
56
30.8%
139
A little less 7.9%
22
9.8%
17
8.6%
39
A lot less 9.3%
26
19.1%
33
13.1%
59
Don't know 29.4%
82
16.8%
29
24.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
173

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A lot more 5.2%
18
9.5%
9
6.1%
27
A little more 16.7%
58
16.8%
16
16.7%
74
About the same amount 31.3%
109
29.5%
28
30.9%
137
A little less 9.2%
32
7.4%
7
8.8%
39
A lot less 14.1%
49
8.4%
8
12.9%
57
Don't know 23.6%
82
28.4%
27
24.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
95

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more 3.3%
2
6.7%
11
8.6%
13
5.1%
4
6.6%
30
A little more 21.7%
13
19.6%
32
11.8%
18
15.4%
12
16.6%
75
About the same amount 31.7%
19
28.8%
47
29.6%
45
35.9%
28
30.7%
139
A little less 13.3%
8
8.0%
13
9.2%
14
5.1%
4
8.6%
39
A lot less 10.0%
6
14.1%
23
13.2%
20
12.8%
10
13.0%
59
Don't know 20.0%
12
22.7%
37
27.6%
42
25.6%
20
24.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
163
100.0%
152
100.0%
78

453


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot more 9.6%
10
11.3%
9
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
6.7%
30
A little more 26.9%
28
15.0%
12
12.6%
31
20.0%
3
16.6%
74
About the same amount 27.9%
29
38.8%
31
29.6%
73
26.7%
4
30.7%
137
A little less 6.7%
7
7.5%
6
10.1%
25
6.7%
1
8.7%
39
A lot less 3.8%
4
8.8%
7
18.2%
45
20.0%
3
13.2%
59
Don't know 25.0%
26
18.8%
15
25.1%
62
26.7%
4
24.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
247
100.0%
15

446


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot more 6.8%
5
5.2%
4
7.4%
10
6.7%
11
6.7%
30
A little more 17.8%
13
10.4%
8
21.5%
29
14.1%
23
16.3%
73
About the same amount 30.1%
22
27.3%
21
26.7%
36
35.6%
58
30.6%
137
A little less 12.3%
9
11.7%
9
6.7%
9
7.4%
12
8.7%
39
A lot less 11.0%
8
14.3%
11
17.8%
24
9.2%
15
12.9%
58
Don't know 21.9%
16
31.2%
24
20.0%
27
27.0%
44
24.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
163

448


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A lot more 5.9%
2
7.2%
10
7.9%
14
3.8%
3
6.7%
29
A little more 11.8%
4
12.2%
17
20.8%
37
19.0%
15
17.0%
73
About the same amount 41.2%
14
31.7%
44
27.5%
49
27.8%
22
30.0%
129
A little less 5.9%
2
7.2%
10
9.0%
16
12.7%
10
8.8%
38
A lot less 5.9%
2
15.8%
22
11.2%
20
15.2%
12
13.0%
56
Don't know 29.4%
10
25.9%
36
23.6%
42
21.5%
17
24.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
139
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

430


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A lot more 6.0%
25
0.0%
0
6.0%
25
A little more 16.6%
69
33.3%
1
16.7%
70
About the same amount 32.0%
133
33.3%
1
32.0%
134
A little less 8.4%
35
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
A lot less 13.2%
55
0.0%
0
13.1%
55
Don't know 23.8%
99
33.3%
1
23.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
3

419