Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  1) Members

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Members 468 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Members 100.0%
291
100.0%
176
100.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Members 100.0%
356
100.0%
101
100.0%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Members 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79
100.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Members 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16
100.0%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Members 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170
100.0%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Members 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82
100.0%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Members 100.0%
428
100.0%
3
100.0%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431