Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTNDSUN

How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 8 1.7% 1.7% -3.77
Less than once a year 5 1.1% 2.8% -3.1
Once or twice a year 9 2% 4.8% -2.42
Several times a year 30 6.5% 11.3% -1.74
Once a month 20 4.3% 15.6% -1.06
Two to three times a month 71 15.4% 31% -.38
Nearly every week 208 45.1% 76.1% .29
Every week 110 23.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.7%
5
1.7%
3
1.7%
8
Less than once a year 0.3%
1
2.3%
4
1.1%
5
Once or twice a year 2.4%
7
1.1%
2
2.0%
9
Several times a year 6.6%
19
6.3%
11
6.5%
30
Once a month 3.8%
11
5.2%
9
4.3%
20
Two to three times a month 15.4%
44
14.9%
26
15.2%
70
Nearly every week 45.8%
131
44.3%
77
45.2%
208
Every week 23.8%
68
24.1%
42
23.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
174

460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.9%
3
5.0%
5
1.8%
8
Less than once a year 0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
5
Once or twice a year 1.4%
5
4.0%
4
2.0%
9
Several times a year 5.7%
20
9.0%
9
6.4%
29
Once a month 5.1%
18
2.0%
2
4.4%
20
Two to three times a month 17.4%
61
9.0%
9
15.6%
70
Nearly every week 46.6%
163
41.0%
41
45.3%
204
Every week 22.0%
77
28.0%
28
23.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
100

450


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 4.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
1.7%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Once or twice a year 3.2%
2
3.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
9
Several times a year 11.3%
7
5.4%
9
6.4%
10
5.3%
4
6.5%
30
Once a month 4.8%
3
5.4%
9
1.9%
3
6.6%
5
4.3%
20
Two to three times a month 16.1%
10
17.5%
29
15.9%
25
9.2%
7
15.4%
71
Nearly every week 41.9%
26
41.0%
68
46.5%
73
53.9%
41
45.1%
208
Every week 17.7%
11
24.1%
40
26.8%
42
22.4%
17
23.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
166
100.0%
157
100.0%
76

461


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 1.9%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
3
13.3%
2
1.8%
8
Less than once a year 1.9%
2
2.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Once or twice a year 1.9%
2
2.4%
2
1.6%
4
6.7%
1
2.0%
9
Several times a year 5.6%
6
6.1%
5
7.3%
18
6.7%
1
6.6%
30
Once a month 3.7%
4
7.3%
6
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
19
Two to three times a month 19.6%
21
12.2%
10
14.1%
35
26.7%
4
15.5%
70
Nearly every week 47.7%
51
43.9%
36
46.0%
114
20.0%
3
45.1%
204
Every week 17.8%
19
24.4%
20
25.8%
64
26.7%
4
23.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
248
100.0%
15

452


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.0%
5
1.5%
7
Less than once a year 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Once or twice a year 9.3%
7
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Several times a year 13.3%
10
5.1%
4
5.1%
7
5.4%
9
6.6%
30
Once a month 4.0%
3
3.8%
3
5.9%
8
3.6%
6
4.4%
20
Two to three times a month 22.7%
17
31.6%
25
14.7%
20
4.8%
8
15.4%
70
Nearly every week 30.7%
23
44.3%
35
44.1%
60
52.4%
87
45.0%
205
Every week 17.3%
13
12.7%
10
26.5%
36
30.7%
51
24.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
166

456


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 2.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.8%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Once or twice a year 5.1%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
2.1%
9
Several times a year 2.6%
1
7.2%
10
6.7%
12
5.0%
4
6.2%
27
Once a month 2.6%
1
2.9%
4
3.3%
6
10.0%
8
4.3%
19
Two to three times a month 2.6%
1
10.8%
15
13.9%
25
32.5%
26
15.3%
67
Nearly every week 48.7%
19
45.3%
63
47.2%
85
38.8%
31
45.2%
198
Every week 35.9%
14
28.1%
39
23.9%
43
11.3%
9
24.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
139
100.0%
180
100.0%
80

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Never 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Less than once a year 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Once or twice a year 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
Several times a year 6.9%
29
0.0%
0
6.8%
29
Once a month 4.0%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
17
Two to three times a month 15.2%
64
33.3%
1
15.3%
65
Nearly every week 44.3%
187
66.7%
2
44.5%
189
Every week 24.6%
104
0.0%
0
24.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425