Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 276 60% 60% -.82
Yes 184 40% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.1%
194
46.6%
81
59.9%
275
Yes 31.9%
91
53.4%
93
40.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
174

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 58.7%
206
65.3%
64
60.1%
270
Yes 41.3%
145
34.7%
34
39.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
98

449


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.1%
41
57.1%
96
63.6%
98
53.9%
41
60.0%
276
Yes 33.9%
21
42.9%
72
36.4%
56
46.1%
35
40.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
154
100.0%
76

460


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 68.9%
73
68.8%
55
53.0%
132
62.5%
10
59.9%
270
Yes 31.1%
33
31.3%
25
47.0%
117
37.5%
6
40.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
80
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

451


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.7%
68
75.6%
59
57.4%
78
40.4%
67
59.8%
272
Yes 9.3%
7
24.4%
19
42.6%
58
59.6%
99
40.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
136
100.0%
166

455


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 53.8%
21
61.6%
85
62.6%
112
53.7%
44
59.8%
262
Yes 46.2%
18
38.4%
53
37.4%
67
46.3%
38
40.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
138
100.0%
179
100.0%
82

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 59.0%
249
66.7%
2
59.1%
251
Yes 41.0%
173
33.3%
1
40.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425