Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVELDER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO ORDELDER) Are you now serving on session?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 190 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Yes 18 8.7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.5%
99
90.1%
91
91.3%
190
Yes 7.5%
8
9.9%
10
8.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
101

208


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 93.3%
152
87.2%
34
92.1%
186
Yes 6.7%
11
12.8%
5
7.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
39

202


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
22
91.4%
74
91.0%
61
86.8%
33
91.3%
190
Yes 0.0%
0
8.6%
7
9.0%
6
13.2%
5
8.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
81
100.0%
67
100.0%
38

208


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 91.7%
33
93.8%
30
89.9%
116
100.0%
8
91.2%
187
Yes 8.3%
3
6.3%
2
10.1%
13
0.0%
0
8.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
129
100.0%
8

205


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 91.7%
11
90.5%
19
89.4%
59
93.5%
100
91.7%
189
Yes 8.3%
1
9.5%
2
10.6%
7
6.5%
7
8.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
107

206


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 85.0%
17
95.3%
61
92.0%
69
85.0%
34
91.0%
181
Yes 15.0%
3
4.7%
3
8.0%
6
15.0%
6
9.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
64
100.0%
75
100.0%
40

199


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 91.2%
177
100.0%
1
91.3%
178
Yes 8.8%
17
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
1

195