Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDECON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 285 62.6% 62.6% -.77
Yes 170 37.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.7%
191
54.1%
93
62.6%
284
Yes 32.3%
91
45.9%
79
37.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
172

454


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 63.1%
219
61.9%
60
62.8%
279
Yes 36.9%
128
38.1%
37
37.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
97

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 55.7%
34
58.7%
98
68.0%
102
66.2%
51
62.6%
285
Yes 44.3%
27
41.3%
69
32.0%
48
33.8%
26
37.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

455


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 66.4%
71
66.2%
51
59.8%
149
64.3%
9
62.6%
280
Yes 33.6%
36
33.8%
26
40.2%
100
35.7%
5
37.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
77
100.0%
249
100.0%
14

447


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 79.7%
59
68.4%
54
64.1%
84
50.0%
83
62.2%
280
Yes 20.3%
15
31.6%
25
35.9%
47
50.0%
83
37.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
131
100.0%
166

450


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 59.5%
22
60.0%
84
65.3%
115
62.5%
50
62.6%
271
Yes 40.5%
15
40.0%
56
34.7%
61
37.5%
30
37.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
80

433


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 62.8%
262
66.7%
2
62.9%
264
Yes 37.2%
155
33.3%
1
37.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420