Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONFAMLY

Are you especially concerned about family issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 419 92.9% 92.9% -.28
No 32 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
264
91.1%
154
92.9%
418
No 6.0%
17
8.9%
15
7.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
169

450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
324
88.7%
86
92.8%
410
No 6.1%
21
11.3%
11
7.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
97

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
52
94.5%
155
92.9%
143
89.6%
69
92.9%
419
No 7.1%
4
5.5%
9
7.1%
11
10.4%
8
7.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
164
100.0%
154
100.0%
77

451


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
92
90.2%
74
96.3%
234
85.7%
12
93.0%
412
No 11.5%
12
9.8%
8
3.7%
9
14.3%
2
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
14

443


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
68
93.5%
72
92.5%
124
93.8%
150
92.8%
414
No 9.3%
7
6.5%
5
7.5%
10
6.3%
10
7.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
160

446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
35
92.6%
126
91.0%
161
94.9%
75
92.5%
397
No 5.4%
2
7.4%
10
9.0%
16
5.1%
4
7.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
136
100.0%
177
100.0%
79

429


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
383
100.0%
3
93.0%
386
No 7.0%
29
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
3

415