Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVDECON

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO ORDDECON) Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 156 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Yes 37 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 74.0%
77
88.8%
79
80.8%
156
Yes 26.0%
27
11.2%
10
19.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
89

193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 80.7%
117
78.6%
33
80.2%
150
Yes 19.3%
28
21.4%
9
19.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
42

187


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 70.4%
19
83.8%
62
86.7%
52
71.9%
23
80.8%
156
Yes 29.6%
8
16.2%
12
13.3%
8
28.1%
9
19.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
74
100.0%
60
100.0%
32

193


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 67.5%
27
80.6%
25
84.7%
94
85.7%
6
80.4%
152
Yes 32.5%
13
19.4%
6
15.3%
17
14.3%
1
19.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

189


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 52.9%
9
69.0%
20
89.1%
49
84.6%
77
80.7%
155
Yes 47.1%
8
31.0%
9
10.9%
6
15.4%
14
19.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
55
100.0%
91

192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 77.8%
14
79.0%
49
76.1%
51
91.7%
33
80.3%
147
Yes 22.2%
4
21.0%
13
23.9%
16
8.3%
3
19.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
67
100.0%
36

183


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 79.7%
137
100.0%
2
79.9%
139
Yes 20.3%
35
0.0%
0
20.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
2

174