Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 413 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 55 11.8% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
257
88.1%
155
88.2%
412
Checked 11.7%
34
11.9%
21
11.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
312
90.1%
91
88.2%
403
Checked 12.4%
44
9.9%
10
11.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
59
86.4%
146
90.5%
143
82.3%
65
88.2%
413
Checked 4.8%
3
13.6%
23
9.5%
15
17.7%
14
11.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
97
87.8%
72
87.4%
221
87.5%
14
88.0%
404
Checked 10.2%
11
12.2%
10
12.6%
32
12.5%
2
12.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
73
92.4%
73
84.8%
117
85.9%
146
88.3%
409
Checked 3.9%
3
7.6%
6
15.2%
21
14.1%
24
11.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
36
88.0%
125
87.9%
160
86.6%
71
88.1%
392
Checked 7.7%
3
12.0%
17
12.1%
22
13.4%
11
11.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
374
100.0%
3
87.5%
377
Checked 12.6%
54
0.0%
0
12.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431