Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSFORCE

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 301 64.3% 64.3% -.74
Checked 167 35.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
179
68.8%
121
64.2%
300
Checked 38.5%
112
31.3%
55
35.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
225
66.3%
67
63.9%
292
Checked 36.8%
131
33.7%
34
36.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
48
65.7%
111
60.8%
96
58.2%
46
64.3%
301
Checked 22.6%
14
34.3%
58
39.2%
62
41.8%
33
35.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.9%
69
67.1%
55
62.5%
158
75.0%
12
64.1%
294
Checked 36.1%
39
32.9%
27
37.5%
95
25.0%
4
35.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
59
63.3%
50
58.0%
80
62.9%
107
63.9%
296
Checked 22.4%
17
36.7%
29
42.0%
58
37.1%
63
36.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.0%
23
64.1%
91
65.9%
120
61.0%
50
63.8%
284
Checked 41.0%
16
35.9%
51
34.1%
62
39.0%
32
36.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 65.2%
279
100.0%
3
65.4%
282
Checked 34.8%
149
0.0%
0
34.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431