Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRSBY

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 445 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 23 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
277
94.9%
167
95.1%
444
Checked 4.8%
14
5.1%
9
4.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
335
98.0%
99
95.0%
434
Checked 5.9%
21
2.0%
2
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
62
94.7%
160
95.6%
151
91.1%
72
95.1%
445
Checked 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
4.4%
7
8.9%
7
4.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
102
97.6%
80
94.9%
240
93.8%
15
95.2%
437
Checked 5.6%
6
2.4%
2
5.1%
13
6.3%
1
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
91.3%
126
93.5%
159
95.0%
440
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
12
6.5%
11
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
96.5%
137
92.9%
169
96.3%
79
95.1%
423
Checked 2.6%
1
3.5%
5
7.1%
13
3.7%
3
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
407
100.0%
3
95.1%
410
Checked 4.9%
21
0.0%
0
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431