Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOFFCR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 382 81.6% 81.6% -.47
Checked 86 18.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.9%
221
90.9%
160
81.6%
381
Checked 24.1%
70
9.1%
16
18.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
295
76.2%
77
81.4%
372
Checked 17.1%
61
23.8%
24
18.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
54
84.0%
142
79.7%
126
75.9%
60
81.6%
382
Checked 12.9%
8
16.0%
27
20.3%
32
24.1%
19
18.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
94
79.3%
65
80.6%
204
75.0%
12
81.7%
375
Checked 13.0%
14
20.7%
17
19.4%
49
25.0%
4
18.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
67
89.9%
71
83.3%
115
72.9%
124
81.4%
377
Checked 11.8%
9
10.1%
8
16.7%
23
27.1%
46
18.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
28
82.4%
117
83.5%
152
80.5%
66
81.6%
363
Checked 28.2%
11
17.6%
25
16.5%
30
19.5%
16
18.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
347
100.0%
3
81.2%
350
Checked 18.9%
81
0.0%
0
18.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431