Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGST

Do you hold the following position in church? - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 456 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 12 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
282
98.3%
173
97.4%
455
Checked 3.1%
9
1.7%
3
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
347
97.0%
98
97.4%
445
Checked 2.5%
9
3.0%
3
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
62
96.4%
163
96.2%
152
100.0%
79
97.4%
456
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
105
96.3%
79
97.6%
247
100.0%
16
97.4%
447
Checked 2.8%
3
3.7%
3
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
75
97.5%
77
95.7%
132
98.8%
168
97.6%
452
Checked 1.3%
1
2.5%
2
4.3%
6
1.2%
2
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
95.8%
136
97.8%
178
98.8%
81
97.3%
433
Checked 2.6%
1
4.2%
6
2.2%
4
1.2%
1
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
418
100.0%
3
97.7%
421
Checked 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431